• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Log Out|Manage Your Account
  • Subscriber Services
  • E-EDITION

High School Sports

High school results from April 25

Trinity Episcopal girls soccer gets a pair of wins, Atlee boys and girls lacrosse defeat Lee-Davis and St. Christopher's baseball defeats St. John Paul.

High school results from April 24

Lee-Davis softball takes first loss of the season from Atlee; Steward baseball mounts comeback to beat St. Anne's-Belfield; Lee-Davis baseball hangs on in near upset to beat Atlee.

Glen Allen baseball's victory is one for bulletin board

BASEBALL NOTES | Steward wins by stealing home. Benedictine's Leonard surpasses 100 hits.

High school results from April 23

Midlothian softball hands Hanover first loss of the season; Dinwiddie boys tennis edges Hopewell 5-4; Prince George baseball avoids upset from Matoaca.

Hopewell's basketball coach St. John announces resignation

Hopewell went 24-4 and reached the state semifinals in his second year on the job.

High school results from April 22

Atlee baseball defeats No. 10 Douglas Freeman 6-5. Benedictine takes down Steward 8-2. Patrick Henry softball edges Atlee.

After the lights come back, Godwin and James River play to a draw

After 15-minute delay for a power outage, Godwin and James River finished knotted 1-1.

Midlo-Thomas Dale game an example of booming lacrosse scene in Chesterfield

Midlothian has long been the top boys lacrosse team in Chesterfield, and Wednesday night’s 13-4 victory over Thomas Dale showed the Trojans have reloaded with young talent once again.

Averette returns to Midlothian soccer

SOCCER NOTES | Hanover's Michael Carson scores from 40 yards out.

Quarterback Faniel enrolls at Glen Allen

The sophomore with three scholarship offers transfers from St. Christopher's.

More FEATURED STORIES
More Baseball News
More Softball News
More Boys Soccer News
More Indoor Track News
More Boys Tennis News
More Girls Tennis News
More Boys Lacrosse News
More Girls Lacrosse News

APRIL 24 GAMES

Date Time Game Sports
Apr 24 3:00 pm Christchurch 190 St. Catherine’s 194 Saint Gertrude 236 Women's Golf
Apr 24 4:00 pm Saint John Paul @Collegiate Men's Lacrosse
Apr 24 4:00 pm Collegiate 2 Saint John Paul 1 Women's Soccer
Apr 24 4:00 pm Collegiate 167 Woodberry Forest 168 Men's Golf
Apr 24 4:15 pm St. Anne's-Belfield 12 Collegiate 8 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 4:30 pm Trinity Episcopal @Steward Men's Lacrosse
Apr 24 4:30 pm Cosby 11 Monacan 0 Women's Softball
Apr 24 4:30 pm New Kent @Jamestown Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:00 pm Flint Hill 18 St. Catherine's 8 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 5:00 pm St. Christopher's 156 St. Anne's-Belfield 158 Men's Golf
Apr 24 5:00 pm Steward 18 Covenant 6 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 5:00 pm Mills Godwin 5 J.R. Tucker 0 Women's Soccer
Apr 24 5:00 pm Atlee 4 Lee-Davis 2 Men's Soccer
Apr 24 5:00 pm Steward 5 St. Anne's-Belfield 4 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:00 pm New Kent 5 Jamestown 0 Women's Softball
Apr 24 5:00 pm L.C. Bird 13 Meadowbrook 3 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:00 pm Collegiate 5 Trinity Episcopal 2 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:00 pm Norfolk Academy 6 Tidewater Academy 4 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:00 pm Fork Union 7 Covenant 0 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:00 pm Cosby 2 Monacan 0 Men's Soccer
Apr 24 5:00 pm Cosby 18 Monacan 4 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:00 pm St. Christopher's 10 Woodberry Forest 0 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 5:30 pm Atlee 5 Lee-Davis 0 Women's Soccer
Apr 24 5:30 pm Clover Hill 9 Monacan 5 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 5:30 pm Cosby 21 Thomas Dale 6 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 6:00 pm Patrick Henry 6 Maggie Walker GS 1 (GM 1) Men's Baseball
Apr 24 6:00 pm Hanover @Highland Springs Women's Softball
Apr 24 6:00 pm Hanover 8 Highland Springs 0 Women's Soccer
Apr 24 7:00 pm John Marshall @Hermitage Men's Baseball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Glen Allen 8 Varina 0 Men's Soccer
Apr 24 7:00 pm Mills Godwin 2 J.R. Tucker 0 Men's Soccer
Apr 24 7:00 pm Glen Allen 7 Varina 0 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Douglas Freeman 6 Deep Run 5 (9) Men's Baseball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Glen Allen 13 Varina 3 Women's Softball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Mills Godwin 16 Hermitage 2 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 7:00 pm Atlee 3 Lee-Davis 0 Women's Softball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Midlothian 17 James River 8 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 7:00 pm Hanover 6 Highland Springs 1 Men's Soccer
Apr 24 7:00 pm Hanover 8 Highland Springs 2 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Patrick Henry 6 Maggie Walker GS 0 (GM 2) Men's Baseball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Monacan @Clover Hill Men's Lacrosse
Apr 24 7:00 pm Midlothian @James River Men's Lacrosse
Apr 24 7:00 pm St. Catherine's 2 Liberty Christian 0 Women's Soccer
Apr 24 7:00 pm Glen Allen @Varina Women's Soccer
Apr 24 7:00 pm Cosby @Thomas Dale Men's Lacrosse
Apr 24 7:00 pm Mills Godwin 14 J.R. Tucker 0 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 7:00 pm Lee-Davis 7 Atlee 6 Men's Baseball
Apr 24 7:30 pm Deep Run 20 Glen Allen 3 Women's Lacrosse
Apr 24 7:30 pm Douglas Freeman @Deep Run Men's Soccer
Apr 24 7:30 pm Deep Run @Glen Allen Men's Lacrosse

A-List: Top recruits

The RTD's annual ranking of high school football recruits is led by Benedictine's Clelin Ferrell and features a group heavy in defensive players and out-of-state commitments.

........................ ADVERTISEMENT ......................

FOLLOW YOUR SCHOOL

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS VIDEO

#804Varsity TWEETS

HIGH SCHOOL REPORTERS

Mike Szvetitz
Eric Kolenich
  • Eric Kolenich
  • Lead High School Sports Reporter

    Email Eric

Brad Bess
Laura Fien
Dylan Garner
........................ ADVERTISEMENT ......................