Daily Schedule

Friday, October 12

Altria Stage

6:30 – 7:30 Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)

7:45 – 8:45 Jarlath Henderson (Irish)

9:00 – 10:00 Tribu Baharú (Afro-Colombian champeta)

CoStar Stage

7:30 – 8:30 Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)

8:45 – 9:45 Vishtèn (Acadian)

Community Foundation Stage

8:00 – 9:15 Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

7:15 – 7:45 zydeco dance lesson with Talia Moser

7:45 – 8:45 Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners (zydeco)

9:00 – 10:00 Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus (reggae)

Richmond Times-Dispatch Interviews

Moderated Q&A sessions with festival artists will take place as the festival kicks off on Friday night, from 6:15-7:15 PM, on the Virginia Traditions Stage in the Virginia Folklife Area.

6:15 – 6:35 Jarlath Henderson

6:35 – 6:55 Farah Yasmeen Shaikh

6:55 – 7:15 Ricky B

Saturday, October 13

Altria Stage

12:00 – 12:45 Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

1:00 – 1:45 Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)

2:00 – 2:45 Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne (blues and boogie-woogie piano)

3:00 – 4:00 Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)

4:15 – 5:00 Vishtèn (Acadian)

5:15 – 6:15 Mavis Staples (gospel, soul, rhythm and blues) *

7:15 – 8:15 Claire Lynch (bluegrass)

8:30 – 9:30 Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus (reggae)

CoStar Stage

12:00 – 12:45 The New York Crimean Tatar Ensemble (Crimean Tatar)

1:00 – 2:00 The Beat Goes On: Percussion Traditions—Nilan Chaudhuri, Farah Yasmeen Shaikh; The Sons of Negus; José Ramirez, Enrique Chávez, Julio Ortiz (Orquesta el Macabeo); Mouhamdou Sarr (Sona Jobarteh); Fernando Saci (Brianna Thomas) *

2:15 – 3:00 Blowing Hot Air: Wind Traditions—Bounxeung Synanonh; Aziz Veliev, Rustem Faizov (The New York Crimean Tatar Ensemble); Phil Wiggins; Zhou Family Band

3:15 – 3:45 Bounxeung Synanonh (Laotian khaen)

4:00 – 4:45 Farah Yasmeen Shaikh (Kathak dance)

5:00 – 5:45 Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)

6:45 – 7:30 Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

7:45 – 8:30 Zhou Family Band (traditional wind and percussion music from central-eastern China)

8:45 – 9:30 Farah Yasmeen Shaikh (Kathak dance) *

Community Foundation Stage

12:00 – 12:45 Claire Lynch (bluegrass)

1:00 – 1:45 Linda Gail Lewis (rockabilly)

2:00 – 2:45 Vishtèn (Acadian)

3:00 – 3:45 Jarlath Henderson (Irish)

4:00 – 4:45 Ricky B (New Orleans bounce)

5:45 – 6:30 Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne (blues and boogie-woogie piano)

6:45 – 7:30 Lulo Reinhardt (Gypsy jazz)

7:45 – 8:30 Brianna Thomas (jazz)

8:45 – 9:30 Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

12:15 – 12:45 polka dance lesson

12:45 – 1:30 Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners (polka)

1:45 – 2:45 Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners (zydeco)

3:00 – 4:00 Linda Gail Lewis (rockabilly)

4:15 – 5:15 Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus (reggae)

6:15 – 7:00 Ricky B (New Orleans bounce)

7:15 – 8:15 Tribu Baharú (Afro-Colombian champeta)

8:30 – 9:30 Orquesta el Macabeo (salsa)

Lyft Stage

12:00 – 12:30 Zuni Olla Maidens (Zuni dance and song)

12:45 – 1:30 Lulo Reinhardt (Gypsy jazz)

1:40 – 2:00 Josh Goforth (Appalachian)

2:15 – 3:15 Women of the World (of Song)—Cora Harvey Armstrong, Claire Lynch, Brianna Thomas, Deepti Warrier (Farah Yasmeen Shaikh)

3:30 – 4:15 Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)

4:30 – 5:15 New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters (old-time)

5:30 – 6:15 Jarlath Henderson (Irish)

Carmax Family Stage

12:00 – 12:45 Josh Goforth (Appalachian storytelling)

1:00 – 1:45 Janet Martin (presented by JAMinc)

2:00 – 2:45 Zuni Olla Maidens (Zuni dance and song)

3:00 – 3:45 Josh Goforth (Appalachian storytelling)

3:45 – 3:55 Junior Ranger Swearing-In

4:00 – 5:00 The Scott Street Five-String Finals (youth banjo contest presented by JAMinc)

Richmond Times-Dispatch Virginia Folklife Stage

12:00 – 12:10 Reverend Frank Newsome (Old Regular Baptist hymns)

12:15 – 1:00 Nader Majd (classical Persian music)

1:15 – 2:00 New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters (old-time)

2:15 – 3:00 The Chosen Few featuring Tarrence Paschall (a cappella gospel)

3:15 – 4:00 Global Costume and Dance Traditions—Sochietah Ung, Ganna Natsag, Kenley John and Shortmus Productions, Shacomba Phipps

4:15 – 5:00 Sherman Holmes Project (blues/Americana)

5:15 – 6:00 Mason Via and Hot Trail Mix (bluegrass)

6:15 – 6:45 Caribbean Carnival Celebration

Virginia Traditions Stage

12:30 – 1:00 Cambodian Costumes and Dance

1:15 – 1:45 Conversation with NEA National Heritage Fellows Reverend Frank Newsome and Reverend Tarrence Paschall

2:00 – 2:30 Mongolian Masks and Dance

2:45 – 3:15 Clyde Jenkins: Apple tree grafting and heirloom apple varietals

3:30 – 4:00 Fried Pie Making with Frances Davis

5:00 – 5:15 Deborah Pratt and Clementine Macon Boyd: Oyster Shucking Contest

Sunday, October 14

Altria Stage

12:00 – 12:45 Lulo Reinhardt (Gypsy jazz)

1:00 – 2:00 Claire Lynch (bluegrass)

2:15 – 3:00 Brianna Thomas (jazz)

3:15 – 4:30 Larry Bland & the Volunteer Choir w/ special guest Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel choir) *

4:50 – 6:00 Orquesta el Macabeo (salsa)

CoStar Stage

12:00 – 12:30 Zuni Olla Maidens (Zuni dance and song) *

12:45 – 1:30 Versatile Virtuosos: They Do It All—Eddie Bond (New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters), Jarlath Henderson, Pastelle & Emmanuelle LeBlanc (Vishtèn), Sona Jobarteh

1:45 – 2:30 Jarlath Henderson (Irish)

2:45 – 3:30 Bounxeung Synanonh (Laotian khaen)

3:45 – 4:45 Hot Strings: From Asia to Appalachia—Jim Hurst (Claire Lynch), Steve Lewis (Jeff Little Trio), Lulo Reinhardt, Marvin Sewell (Brianna Thomas), Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć

5:00 – 5:45 Farah Yasmeen Shaikh (Kathak dance)

Community Foundation Stage

12:00 – 12:45 Brianna Thomas (jazz)

1:00 – 1:45 Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

2:00 – 2:45 Zhou Family Band (traditional wind and percussion music from central-eastern China) *

3:00 – 3:45 Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)

4:00 – 5:00 American Piano Traditions—Linda Gail Lewis, Jeff Little, Conun Pappas (Brianna Thomas), Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne

5:15 – 6:00 Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners (polka)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

12:00 – 12:45 Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners (polka)

1:00 – 1:45 Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne (blues and boogie-woogie piano)

2:00 – 2:45 Orquesta el Macabeo (salsa)

3:00 – 3:45 Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners (zydeco)

4:00 – 4:45 Ricky B (New Orleans bounce)

5:00 – 6:00 Tribu Baharú (Afro-Colombian champeta)

Lyft Stage

12:15 – 1:00 Bounxeung Synanonh (Laotian khaen)

1:15 – 2:00 Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)