SHOCKOE STADIUM

Delegate Delores L. McQuinn speaks in favor of the Shockoe stadium proposal during the City Council meeting Monday, February 24, 2014.

Most members of the Richmond City Council and Richmond School Board have endorsed Del. Delores L. McQuinn for state Senate, according to a list of supporters released Thursday by the McQuinn campaign that also includes the daughter of former Sen. Henry L. Marsh III.

McQuinn, who represents the Richmond-anchored 70th District in the House of Delegates, is one of four Democrats vying for the party’s nomination to replace Marsh, who retired at the beginning of July. Her opponents are Del. Rosalyn R. Dance of Petersburg, former Richmond Mayor Rudolph C. “Rudy” McCollum Jr., and Gerry J. Rawlinson, a businesswoman making her first run for elective office.

The list of 85 political, religious and civic figures is a sign that a good portion of the Richmond Democratic apparatus is getting behind McQuinn ahead of an Aug. 9 firehouse primary that will also involve the cities of Petersburg and Hopewell, and parts of the counties of Chesterfield, Dinwiddie and Prince George.

“I am deeply humbled by this outpouring of support for my campaign for the state Senate,” McQuinn said in a news release.

There was speculation that Nadine Marsh-Carter, the president of the Children’s Home Society of Virginia, would run for her father’s old seat, but she endorsed McQuinn.

The list includes endorsements from Council President Charles R. Samuels and council members Kathy C. Graziano, Cynthia I. Newbille, Ellen F. Robertson, Reva M. Trammell, Chris A. Hilbert and Michelle R. Mosby.

School Board member Derik Jones, the son of Mayor Dwight C. Jones, also endorsed McQuinn. The elder Jones, who is also chairman of the Democratic Party of Virginia, is not on the list. David M. Hicks, a former Richmond commonwealth’s attorney now serving as the mayor’s senior policy adviser, is on the list.

McQuinn was also endorsed by her son, James “J.J.” Minor, who chairs the Richmond Democratic Committee.

Jeffrey Bourne, Kristen Larson, Shonda Harris-Muhammed and Tichi Pinkney Eppes were the other School Board members who endorsed McQuinn.

McQuinn also touted support from Del. Betsy B. Carr, who represents the neighboring 69th District, as well as Richmond Sheriff C.T. Woody Jr. and interim Circuit Court Clerk Edward Jewett.

The list also includes endorsements from 28 ministers, including the Rev. Tyrone E. Nelson of Sixth Mount Zion Baptist Church, who also serves on the Henrico County Board of Supervisors.

The party recently published a list of 12 polling places for the unassembled caucus. Each of the Senate district’s six localities will have two voting locations, which will be open from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. The primary is open to all registered voters in the district who are willing to sign a Democratic pledge.

The special election for the 16th District Senate seat will be held Nov. 4. Businessman Preston T. Brown is running as an independent.

(804) 649-6839

Twitter: @gmoomaw

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Delores McQuinn Supporter List

1. Charles Samuels, Richmond City Council President, 2nd District

2. Kathy Graziano, Richmond City Council, 4th District

3. Dr. Cynthia Newbille, Richmond City Council, 7th District

4. Ellen Robertson, Richmond City Council, 6th District

5. Reva Trammell, Richmond City Council, 8th District

6. Chris Hilbert, Richmond City Council. 3rd District

7. Michelle Mosby, Richmond City Council, 9th District

8. Del. Betsy Carr, 69th House District

9. C. T. Woody, Richmond Sheriff

10. Ed Jewett, Richmond Clerk of Circuit Court

11. Jeffrey Bourne, Richmond School Board, 3rd District

12. Derik Jones, Richmond School Board, 8th District

13. Kristen Larsen, Richmond School Board, 4th District

14. Shonda Harris-Muhammed, Richmond School Board, 6th District

15. Tichi Pinkney-Epes, Richmond School Board, 9th District

16. Dr. Roy A. West, former Richmond Mayor

17. Willie Dell, former Richmond City Council member

18. Eugene Mason, former Richmond City Council member

19. Lucille Brown, Retired Richmond Public Schools Superintendent

20. Ken Johnson, Johnson Inc.

21. Nadine Marsh-Carter, Attorney, Richmond

22. David Hicks, former Richmond Commonwealth’s Attorney

23. Bevill Dean, former Richmond Clerk of the Circuit Court

24. Dawn Page, former member, Richmond School Board

25. William “Bill” Hicks, former member, Richmond School Board

26. Rev. Tyrone Nelson, Sixth Mount Zion Baptist Church

27. Rev. Dr. Yvonne Bibbs, Sixth Baptist Church

28. Rev. Dr. Marlon Haskell, Chicago Avenue Baptist Church

29. Rev. Dr. Patricia Gould-Champ, Faith Community Baptist Church

30. Rev. Roscoe Cooper, Jr., Metropolitan African-American Baptist Church

31. Rev. Dwayne Whitehead, World Overcomers Christian Ministries

32. Rev. Sylvester Turner, Richmond

33. Bishop Darryl Husband, Mount Olivet Church

34. Rev. Marcus Martin, New Bridge Baptist Church

35. Bishop Melvin Williams, Jr., Temple of Judah Ministries

36. Rev. Dr. Victor Davis, Bethlehem Baptist Church

37. Rev. Larry Miles, Fresh Anointing Cathedral Church

38. Rev. Marvin Jefferson, Christian Deliverance Fellowship Ministries

39. Bishop Robert Williams, Christian Tabernacle Baptist Church

40. Rev. Barbara Ingram, Metropolitan African American Baptist Church

41. Rev. Willie Woodson, Heart Enchanters Ministries

42. Dr. Sylvester Smith, Good Shepherd Baptist Church

43. Rev. Robert Winfree, New Life Deliverance Tabernacle

44. Rev. Timothy Kirven, Worship and Praise Deliverance Church

45. Dr. Naomi Davis, 31st Street Baptist Church

46. Rev. Cynthia Brown, Gravel Run Baptist Church, Dinwiddie

47. Rev. Benjamin Harris, Jr., St. Stephen’s Koinonia Church

48. Rev. Bobby Holmes, Fairfield Baptist Church

49. Rev. Maceo Freeman, St. Paul’s Baptist Church

50. Dr. Janet K. Copeland, Gospel Music Minister

51. Conway Lamont Williams, Director of Music, Trinity Baptist Church

52. Rev. James Sayles, Antioch Baptist Church, Richmond

53. Rev. Beverly Brown, Richmond

54. James Minor, III, Chair, Richmond Democratic Committee

55. Lois McClellan, Chesterfield Democratic Committee

56. Edna Keys-Chavis, former Richmond City Clerk

57. Eric Payne, former Chair, Richmond Democratic Committee

58. Ophelia Daniels, Richmond Democratic Committee, 8th District

59. Amelia Lightner, Richmond Democratic Committee, 8th District

60. Vivian Mason, Richmond Democratic Committee, 9th District

61. Roderyck Bullock, Richmond Democratic Committee

62. Patricia Williford, Richmond Democratic Committee

63. Rosalene Bullock, community activist, Church Hill, Richmond

64. Terone Green, Chair, Richmond Ambulance Authority

65. Charles Willis, Community Activist, 8th District, Richmond

66. Carrie Cox, Civic Association Activist, 8th District, Richmond

67. William “Mousy” Jones, Petersburg

68. Evandra Thompson, Petersburg

69. Dr. Laurnette Lee, historic preservation advocate, Richmond

70. Tommy K. Davis, T.K. Davis Construction Sandra Wynn Burwell

71. Alice Freeman, Healthy Heart Plus, Richmond

72. Marilyn Olds, Vice Chair, Board of Commissioners, Richmond Redevelopment and Housing Authority

73. Zelma Watkins, Realtor, Richmond

74. Dr. William Joyner, former educator, Richmond

75. Dr. Jacqueline S. Joyner, former educator, Richmond

76. Jane Talley, Richmond

77. Pauline Hynes, Richmond

78. Barbara Starkey-Goode, Richmond

79. Sheilah Belle, Richmond

80. Barbara Price, Richmond

81. Mac Brown, Richmond

82. Towanda Hickman, Richmond

83. Eucharia Jackson, Richmond

84. Willie C. Randall, Richmond

85. Larry Lindsey, Richmond

Receive daily news emails sent directly to your email inbox

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

gmoomaw@timesdispatch.com   (804) 649-6839

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.