6A all-state

First team: P: Jake Agnos, Battlefield, Sr.; Garrett Stallings, Grassfield, Sr.; Wade Strain, Lake Braddock, Sr.; C: Logan Driscoll, Lake Braddock, Sr.; 1B: Christian Hague, Cosby, Sr.; 2B: Logan Barker, Colonial Forge, Jr.; 3B: Andrew Suppa, Robinson, Sr.; SS: Fox Semones, C.D. Hylton, Sr.; OF: Jared Enders, Chantilly, Sr.; Brent Boggs, Battlefield, Jr.; Rufus Hurdle, Western Branch, Jr.; Justin Brown, Osbourn Park, Sr.; DH: Chase Counts, Ocean Lakes, Sr.; Util: Jared DiCesare, Chantilly, Sr.

Player of the year: Jake Agnos, Battlefield, Sr.

Coach of the year: Tim Lowery, Cosby

Second team: P: Carter Bach, Centreville, Sr.; Corey Klak, Western Branch, Sr.; Matt Nickels, Colonial Forge, Sr.; C: Andrew Webb, Forest Park, Sr.; 1B: Jimmy Goldsmith, Madison, Sr.; 2B: Grant Thompson, Annandale, Sr.; 3B: Chin Moss, First Colonial, Jr.; SS: Joe Rizzo, Oakton, Sr.; OF: Eric Zimmerman, Colonial Forge, Jr.; Brandon Miltenberger, Cosby, Jr.; Alex Giles, First Colonial, Jr.; Jamie Sara, West Potomac, Sr.; DH: Matt Stallings, West Springfield, Sr.; Util: Fox Semones, C.D. Hylton, Sr.

_________________________

5A all-state

First team: P: Andrew Abbott, Halifax, Jr.; Steven Johel, Marshall, Sr.; Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River, Sr.; C: Alex Smith, Mountain View, Sr.; 1B: Jonathan Walton, Prince George, So.; 2B: Nick Lees, Nansemond River, Sr.; 3B: Nathan Davis, Briar Woods, Sr.; SS: Evan Antonellis, Potomac, Jr.; OF: Alex Burke, Potomac, Sr.; Kyle Battle, Glen Allen, Sr.; Cody Schneider, Hickory, Sr.; Dion Jordan, Nansemond River, Sr.; DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman, Sr.; Util: Ben Davenport, Edison, Sr.

Player of the year: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River, Sr.

Coach of the year: Mark Stuffel, Nansemond River

Second team: P: Lawton Riggs, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin, Sr.; Hunter Gregory, Hickory, Jr.; C: Andrew Kasiski, Indian River, Sr.; 1B: William Strong, Patrick Henry, Sr.; 2B: Justin Han, Marshall, Sr.; 3B: Mikey Polansky, Hickory, Jr.; SS: Tevin Tucker, Prince George, So.; OF: Michael Ludowig, Briar Woods, Jr.; Cole Blackman, Atlee, Sr.; Kelonte Gutrich, Halifax, Sr.; Jacob Bartlett, Matoaca, Sr.; DH: Dave Mocabee, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Util: Tyler Knapp, Menchville, Jr.

_________________________

4A all-state

First team: P: Hayden Moore, Hanover, Sr.; Zach Hess, Liberty Christian, Sr.; Kent Klyman, Jamestown, Sr.; C: Hunter Gore, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; 1B: John Gregory, Hanover, Sr.; 2B: Cale Agee, Louisa, Jr.; 3B: Hunter Johnson, Liberty Christian, Jr.; SS: Cayman Richardson, Hanover, Sr.; OF: Brenton Doyle, Kettle Run, Sr.; Luc Lipcius, Lafayette, Sr.; Evan Lowery, Jamestown, Sr.; Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie, So.; DH: Grey Lyttle, Hanover, Sr.; Util: Will Schroeder, Loudoun County, So.

Player of the year: Grey Lyttle, Hanover, Sr.

Coach of the year: Charlie Dragum, Hanover

Second team: P: Zach Peek, Jefferson Forest, Sr.; Andre Lipcius, Lafayette, Sr.; Anthony Simonelli, Millbrook, Jr.; C: Aaron Robinson, Monacan, Jr.; 1B: Austin Rader, Woodgrove, Sr.; 2B: Kurtis Meyer, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; 3B: Matthew Culbreath, Dinwiddie, Jr.; SS: Alex Amos, Millbrook, Sr.; OF: Garrick Colordo, Jamestown, Sr.; Conor Hartigan, Millbrook, Jr.; Logan Cooper, Loudoun Valley, So.; Pearce Howard, Liberty Christian, Jr.; DH: Sam Ewald, Kettle Run, Sr.; Util: Matt Carter, Caroline, Jr.

_________________________

3A all-state

First team: P: Drew Calohan, Rustburg, Sr.; Noah Murdock, Colonial Heights, Sr.; Cody Spencer, William Monroe, Sr.; C: Trey Hicks, Poquoson, Sr.; 1B: R.J. Payne, William Monroe, Jr.; 2B: Thomas Francisco, Abingdon, So.; 3B: J.D. Mundy, Northside, Sr.; SS: Steven Carpenter, New Kent, Sr.; OF: Ashton King, Christiansburg, Sr.; Nick Hunter, Tabb, Sr.; Jaime Lewis, York, Sr.; Dylon Shifflett, William Monroe, Sr.; DH: Carson Stanley, Rustburg, Jr.; Util: Jake Divers, Staunton River, Sr.;

Player of the year: Drew Calohan, Rustburg, Sr.

Coach of the year: Chris Carr, Rustburg

Second team: P: Brenan Hanifee, Turner Ashby, Sr.; Spencer Hoyt, Staunton River, Sr.; Daniel Brooks, Spotsylvania, Jr.; C: Alex Synder, Lord Botetourt, Sr.; 1B: Luke Bryant, Heritage, Jr.; 2B: Matt Shuck, Culpeper, Sr.; 3B: Hunter Foster, William Monroe, Sr.; SS: Cody Boone, Hidden Valley, Jr.; OF: Henry Kreinenbaum, Western Albemarle, Sr.; JoJo Wampler, Northside, Sr.; Jake Verniel, Blacksburg, Jr.; Austin Gault, Poquoson, Jr.; DH: James Williams, Southampton, Sr.; Util: Cole Jackson, Poquoson, Jr.

_________________________

2A all-state

First team: P: Matt Pinson, Maggie Walker, Jr.; Zach Duncan, Glenvar, Sr.; Cameron Vassar, Randolph-Henry, Sr.; C: Forrest Smith, Maggie Walker, Sr.; 1B: Garrett Dorton, James River, Sr.; 2B: Andrew Harcum, Goochland, Sr.; 3B: Ryan Dalton, Dan River, Sr.; SS: Micah Cornett, Grayson County, Sr.; OF: Joseph Reed, Randolph-Henry, Sr.; Bryant Jacox, Bluestone, Sr.; Jeb Anderson, Goochland, Jr.; Anthony Walden, Virginia High, Sr.; DH: Will Hubbard, Union, Sr.; Util: Matthew Pulliam, Glenvar, Jr.

Player of the year: Matt Pinson, Maggie Walker, Jr.

Coach of the year: Meade Langhorne, Maggie Walker

Second team: P: Coleman Duty, Goochland, Sr.; Ryan Cave, Page County, Jr.; Will Stamper, Lebanon, Jr.; C: Bailey Hall, James River, Sr.; 1B: Tanner Bradshaw, Goochland, Jr.; 2B: Preston Worrell, Grayson County, Sr.; 3B: Matt Pinson, Maggie Walker, Jr.; SS: Antwaun Tucker, Bluestone, Sr.; OF: Nate Thompson, Central-Wise, Sr.; Jacob Steward, Dan River, Jr.; Lucas Dobbins, King William, Sr.; Tristen Rau, Central, Sr.; DH: Nathan Bussells, Goochland, Sr.; Util: Chris Smith, Madison County, Jr.

_________________________

VISAA Division I all-state

First team: Will Allocca, Collegiate, Sr.; David Angstadt, Collegiate, Sr.; Matt Cooper, Norfolk Academy, Jr.; Michael Coritz, Paul VI, Sr.; Jack Cunningham, Paul VI, Sr.; Adam Hackenberg, Fork Union, So.; Ryan Hansen, St. Christopher’s, Sr.; Evan Justice, Collegiate, Jr.; Khalil Lee, Flint Hill, Sr.; Patrick McDonald, Woodberry Forest, Sr.; Bobby Nicholson, St. Anne’s-Belfield, Sr.; Eli Ottinger, Benedictine, Jr.; Michael Parsons, Norfolk Academy, Sr.; Will Simon, Benedictine, Jr.; Justin Taylor, Flint Hill, So.; Rafi Vazquez, Bishop O’Connell, Sr.

Player of the year: Khalil Lee, Flint Hill

Coach of the year: Andrew Slater, Collegiate

Second team: Devon Adams, Paul VI, Sr.; Jeb Bemiss, St. Christopher’s, Sr.; Ike Fleckenstein, Trinity Episcopal, Jr.; Ben Greer, Collegiate, Sr.; Jacob Grabeel, Fork Union, Jr.; Myles Hudzick, Bishop O’Connell, Sr.; Kevin Kelly, Paul VI, Sr.; Robert Riddick, Flint Hill, Sr.; Hunter Ramirez, Cape Henry Collegiate, Jr.; Patrick Ryan, Bishop O’Connell, Sr.; Eric Thronson, Potomac, Jr.

_________________________

VISAA Division II all-state

First team: Logan Barker, Hargrave, Jr.; Harry Brown, Greenbrier Christian, Sr.; Luke Burton, Covenant, Jr.; Connor Gillispie, Miller, Sr.; Jake Haney, Covenant, Jr.; Tyler Humphrey, Atlantic Shores, Sr.; Garrett Jones, Greenbrier Christian, Sr.; Zach Milligan, Norfolk Christian, Sr.; Sam Neal, Nansemond Suffolk, Sr.; Treavor Norman, Fishburne, Sr.; Josh Pittman, Highland, Jr.; Theron Powell, Steward, Sr.; Timmy Stephan, Highland, Jr.; Sam Watson, Greenbrier Christian, Sr.; Casey Williams, Greenbrier Christian, Sr.

Player of the year: Harry Brown, Greenbrier Christian

Coach of the year: Gary Lavelle, Greenbrier Christian

Second team: First team: Dominick Claxton, Nansemond Suffolk, Sr.; Niall Doherty, Atlantic Shores, Jr.; Tyrin Everette, Greenbrier Christian, Sr.; Carson Henry, Greenbrier Christian, Sr.; Noah Lerman, Highland, Jr.; Ethan Murray, Miller, So.; Tristan Peccerelli, Christchurch, Sr.; Ethan Richter, Norfolk Christian, Sr.; Matt Shobe, Covenant, Sr.; Park Wright, Steawrd, So.; Braxton Zivic, Atlantic Shores, So.

_________________________

6A South region

First team: P: Matt Nickles, Colonial Forge; Corey Klak, Western Branch; Garrett Stallings, Grassfield; C: Andrew Webb, Forest Park; 1B: Christian Hague, Cosby; 2B: Dwight Riddick, Grassfield; Logan Barker, Colonial Forge; 3B: Chin Moss, First Colonial; SS: Fox Semones, C.D. Hylton; OF: Brandon Miltenberger, Cosby; Eric Zimmerman, Colonial Forge; Alec Giles, First Colonial; Rufus Hurdle, Western Branch; DH: Chase Counts, Ocean Lakes; Util: Fox Semones, C.D. Hylton.

Player of the year: Fox Semonres, C.D. Hylton

Coach of the year: Tim Lowery, Cosby

Second team: P: Fox Semones, C.D. Hylton; Hunter Perdue, Grassfield; Zach Newman, Manchester; C: Justince Bigbie, Grassfield; 1B: Garrett Marchand, Western Branch; 2B: Riley Clifford, First Colonial; 3B: Cole Luedtke, Grassfield; SS: Austin Obenour, Grassfield; OF: Colin Verberg, C.D. Hylton; Khie Simms, Clover Hill; Jacob Davis, Franklin County; Don Goodes, Grassfield; DH: Luke Paczewski, Cosby; Util: Justin Cook, First Colonial.

_________________________

5A South region

First team: P: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin; Hunter Gregory, Hickory; Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River; C: Andrew Kasiski, Indian River; 1B: Jonathan Walton, Prince George; 2B: Nick Lees, Nansemond River; 3B: Mikey Polansky, Hickory; SS: Tevin Tucker, Prince George; OF: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen; Cody Schneider, Hickory; Jacob Bartlett, Matoaca; Dion Jordan, Nansemond River; DH: Vincent Steenburgh (Douglas Freeman); Util: Tyler Knapp, Menchville.

Player of the year: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River

Coach of the year: Mark Stuffel, Nansemond River

Second team: P: Holden Davis, Glen Allen; John Fuqua, Indian River; Robert Fultineer, Matoaca; C: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin; Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird; 1B: Jacob Mustain, Hickory; 2B: Evan Kozen, Prince George; 3B: Holden Davis, Glen Allen; SS: Trey Posilero, Princess Anne; OF: Joey Santos, Bethel; Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis; John Bowles, Matoaca; Sean Collins, Menchville; DH: Matt Holt, Nansemond River; Util: Josh Duimstra, Deep Run.

_________________________

4A East region

First team: P: Hayden Moore, Hanover, Sr.; Kent Dlyman, Jamestown, Sr.; Andre Lipcius, Lafayette, Sr.; Grey Lyttle, Hanover, Sr.; C: Aaron Robinson, Monacan, Jr.; 1B: John Gregory, Hanover, Sr.; 2B: Cale Agee, Louisa, Jr.; 3B: Matthew Cullbreath, Dinwiddie, Jr.; SS: Cayman Richardson, Hanover, Sr.; OF: Luc Lipcius, Lafayette, Sr.; Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie, So.; Evan Lowery, Jamestown, Sr.; Garrick Colorado, Jamestown, Sr.; DH: Grey Lyttle, Hanover, Sr.; Util: Matt Carter, Caroline, Jr.

Player of the year: Grey Lyttle, Hanover, Sr.

Coach of the year: Charlie Dragum, Hanover

Second team: P: Ryan Devine, Jamestown, Jr.; John Reynolds, Louisa, Jr.; Jack Dragum, Hanover, So.; Michael Bienlien Great Bridge, Sr.; C: Tommy Haught, Courtland, Sr.; 1B: Cole Grinde, Caroline, Sr.; 2B: Brandon Webb, Dinwiddie, Sr.; 3B: Jared Antle, Lafayette, Jr.; SS: Andre Lipcius, Lafayette, Sr.; OF: Zack Donovan, Dinwiddie, So.; David Laird, Eastern View, Sr.; Shane Reviello, King George, Jr.; Nick Winston, Chancellor, Sr.; Hayden Moore, Hanover, Sr.; DH: Gabe Bono, Lafayette, Jr.

_________________________

Conference 3

First team: P: Peyton McCann, James River; Zach Newman, Manchester; Nick Robertson, Franklin County; C: Hunter Vay, Thomas Dale; 1B: Christian Hague, Cosby; 2B: Brandon Rash, Cosby; SS: Jonathan Triesler, Clover Hill; 3B: Carter Watson, James River; OF: Tim Rader, James River; Khie Simms, Clover Hill; Brandon Miltenberger, Cosby; Jacob Davis, Franklin County; DH: Luke Paczewski, Cosby; Util: Sean McNeace, James River.

Player of the year: Christian Hague, Cosby

Coach of the year: Tim Lowery, Cosby

Second team: P: Skylar Petry, James River; David Wallace, Clover Hill; Gray Squyars, Cosby; C: Mitchell Carmody, James River; 1B: Stephen Baughan, Clover Hill; 2B: Josh Desper, Manchester; D.J. McPeters, Thomas Dale; SS: Dylan Gentry, Manchester; 3B: J.T. Creed, Manchester; OF: Austin Keesee, Manchester; Alex Correia, Thomas Dale; Trey Vossler, Cosby; Jacob Long, Cosby; DH: Hunter Barbour, Franklin County; Util: Ryan Clawson, Cosby.

_________________________

Conference 11

First team: C: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin; 1B: Cal O’Donnell, Mills Godwin; 2B: Jonathan Higgins, J.R. Tucker; 3B: Holden Davis, Glen Allen; SS: Coby Sale, Douglas Freeman; OF: Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis; Kyle Battle, Glen Allen; Jonathan Duimstra, Deep Run; DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman; P: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin; Holden Davis, Glen Allen.

Player of the year: Holden Davis, Glen Allen

Coach of the year: John Fletcher, Mills Godwin

Second team: C: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis; 1B: Bodhi Long, Douglas Freeman; 2B: Adam Collins, Glen Allen; Austin Morris, Lee-Davis; 3B: Justin Sorokowski, Lee-Davis; SS: Chase Muir, Mills Godwin; OF: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin; Jake Gerkin, Douglas Freeman; Matt Spagnolo, Deep Run; Util: Luis Barrios, Douglas Freeman; DH: Nate Perry, Deep Run; P: Matthew Holler, Lee-Davis; Austin Romine, Deep Run.

_________________________

Conference 12

First team: P: Robert Fultineer, Matoaca; Brandon Pearce, Prince George; C: Chase McKinney, Varina; Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird; 1B: Jonathan Walton, Prince George; 2B: Evan Kozen, Prince George; 3B: Zach Clark, Matoaca; SS: Tevin Tucker, Prince George; OF: John Bowles, Matoaca; Jacob Bartlett, Matoaca; Noah Bowery, Varina; Justin Nase, Prince George; DH: Ross Pachmayr, Prince George; Util: Chris Hayden, L.C. Bird.

Player of the year: Tevin Tucker, Prince George

Coach of the year: Michael Roberts, Prince George

Second team: P: Ryan Traylor, Mataoca; Jacob Waltman, L.C. Bird; C: Noble Graber, Prince George; Greg White, Highland Springs; 1B: Jacob Floyd, Matoaca; 2B: James Womack, Matoaca; 3B: Dalton Seelman, Varina; SS: Hunter Tate, Varina; OF: Cam Bullock, Meadowbrook; Zach Lewallen, Meadowbrook; Chris Hayden, L.C. Bird; Michael Coates, L.C. Bird; DH: Korey Harmon, Meadowbrook; Util: Dalton Seelman, Varina.

_________________________

Conference 16

First team: P: Andrew Abbott, Halifax, Jr.; Bradley Hamner, Orange, Jr.; William Strong, Patrick Henry, Sr.; C: Tyler Blaum, Atlee, Sr.; 1B: William Strong, Patrick Henry, Sr.; 2B: Jordan Brooks, Atlee, Sr.; 3B: J.T. Fitzpatrick, Atlee, So.; SS: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry, So.; OF: Trevon Smith, Orange, Jr.; Kelonte Gutrich, Halifax, Sr.; Cole Blackman, Atlee, Sr.; Nabeel Gootee, Atlee, Sr.; DH: Arthur Watts, Halifax, Sr.; Util: Ryan Porter, Albemarle, So.

Player of the year: Andrew Abbott, Halifax, Jr.

Coach of the year: Kenneth Day, Halifax

Second team: P: Rob Whitfield, Atlee, Jr.; Ryan McEachern, PH-Roanoke, Jr.; Scott Reid, Albemarle, So.; C: Clay Lloyd, Halifax, So.; 1B: Jacob Nash, Albemarle, Sr.; Clay Naff, Atlee, Jr.; 2B: Andrew Porter, Albemarle, So.; Tyler Duffner, Halifax, Jr.; 3B: Carter Mason, PH-Roanoke, So.; SS: Asher Wiseman, PH-Roanoke, Sr.; OF: Andrew Abbott, Halifax, Jr.; Nathan Toney, Albemarle, Jr.; Kendall Stanley, Patrick Henry, Sr.; Bret Kuehn, PH-Roanoke, Sr.; Andrew Foster, Atlee, Sr.; DH: Zack Beach, Atlee, Fr.; Util: Henry Moore, Atlee, Sr.

_________________________

Conference 20

First team: P: Hayden Moore, Hanover, Sr.; Jack Dragum, Hanover, So.; Grey Lyttle, Hanover ,Sr.; C: Aaron Robinson, Monacan, Jr.; 1B: John Gregory, Hanover, Sr.; 2B: Brandon Webb, Dinwiddie, Sr.; 3B: Matthew Cullbreath, Dinwiddie, Jr.; SS: Cayman Richardson, Hanover, Sr.; OF: Zach Donovan, Dinwiddie, So.; Hayden Moore, Hanover, Sr.; Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie, So.; Joey Doherty, Midlothian, Jr.; DH: Grey Lyttle, Hanover, Sr.; Util: Hayden Moore, Hanover, Sr.

Player of the year: Grey Lyttle, Hanover, Sr.

Coach of the year: Charlie Dragum, Hanover

Second team: P: Seth Mayberry, Dinwiddie, So.; Mat Flatford, Monacan, So.; Trenton Tiller, Powhatan, So.; C: Logan Amiss, Powhatan, So.; 1B: Matthew Cullbreath, Dinwiddie, Jr.; 2B: Jack Dragum, Hanover, So.; 3B: Spencer Cox, Monacan, So.; SS: Grant Keller, Midlothian, Sr.; OF: Noah Klucker, Midlothian, Sr.; Andrew Porter, Monacan, So.; R.J. Liverpool, Monacan, Jr.; Ross Lewis, Powhatan, Jr.; DH: Zack Donovan, Dinwiddie, Jr.; Util: Drew Buckley, Monacan, Jr.

Players chosen by area coaches.

Recommended for you

Commenting is limited to Times-Dispatch subscribers. To sign up, click here.
If you’re already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.