20171217_SPO_TDIT_JM02

Trinity's Henry Coleman drives past Hopewell's Izeah Parker at left during TDIT semi-final boys action at Clover Hill High School on Saturday, December 16, 2017.

The 2018 edition of the Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament (TDIT) marks the 24th anniversary of this event.  With this annual tournament the Richmond Times-Dispatch provides a high-quality holiday high school basketball event for the central-Virginia region.

Sixteen elite boys and girls high school teams showcase their outstanding talent in a three-day tournament.  Student athletes are provided an opportunity to perform in a high-profile basketball setting on the final day and play in game match-ups that may not routinely occur during the regular season.

Unlike most other Richmond area tournaments, both boys and girls teams compete in the same facilities, during the same timeframe.  Each team plays three games.  Round one takes place at four sites: Trinity Episcopal, St. Christopher’s, Douglas Freeman and Highland Springs. The second and third round will be held at Hanover High School in Mechanicsville.  Boys and girls champions will be crowned in back-to-back games on finals night, Dec. 21st.

Because of the scope, size and venues of the tournament, it is recognized as the premier high school basketball event in the area.  It commands high-level news coverage in the pages of The Times-Dispatch and in other media as well.

PAST CHAMPIONS

BOYS

1995

Champ: DOUGLAS FREEMAN

Runner-up: HUGUENOT

1996

Champ: JOHN MARSHALL

Runner-up: VARINA

1997

Champ: THOMAS DALE

Runner-up: ARMSTRONG

1998

Champ: COLLEGIATE

Runner-up:

HIGHLAND SPRINGS

1999

Champ: MANCHESTER

Runner-up: MEADOWBROOK

2000

Champ: THOMAS DALE

Runner-up:

HIGHLAND SPRINGS

2001

Champ: GEORGE WYTHE

Runner-up: THOMAS DALE

2002

Champ: PRINCE GEORGE

Runner-up: HERMITAGE

2003

Champ: BENEDICTINE

Runner-up: L.C. BIRD

2004

Champ: MEADOWBROOK

Runner-up: HERMITAGE

2005

Champ: MEADOWBROOK

Runner-up: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

2006

Champ: BENEDICTINE

Runner-up: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

2007

Champ: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Runner-up: BENEDICTINE

2008

Champ: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Runner-up: COLLEGIATE

2009

Champ: BENEDICTINE

Runner-up: MILLS GODWIN

2010

Champ: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Runner-up: HENRICO

2011

Champ: JOHN MARSHAL

Runner-up: HENRICO

2012

Champ: BENEDICTINE

Runner-up: HENRICO

2013

Champ: BENEDICTINE

Runner-up: HENRICO

2014

Champ: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Runner-up:  JOHN MARSHALL

2015

Champ: ST. CHRISTOPHER’S

Runner-up: DEEP RUN

2016

Champ: TRINITY EPISCOPAL

Runner-up: VARINA

2017

Champ: TRINITY EPISCOPAL

 

GIRLS

1995

Champ:  JAMES RIVER

Runner-up: CLOVER HILL

1996

Champ:  JAMES RIVER

Runner-up: MIDLOTHIAN

1997

Champ: HENRICO

Runner-up: ATLEE

1998

Champ:  JAMES RIVER

Runner-up: VARINA

1999

Champ: MIDLOTHIAN

Runner-up: VARINA

2000

Champ:  JAMES RIVER

Runner-up: VARINA

2001

Champ: ATLEE

Runner-up: MEADOWBROOK

2002

Champ: ATLEE

Runner-up: MEADOWBROOK

2003

Champ: DOUGLAS FREEMAN

Runner-up: ATLEE

2004

Champ: MONACAN

Runner-up: MANCHESTER

2005

Champ: MANCHESTER

Runner-up: MEADOWBROOK

2006

Champ: L.C. BIRD

Runner-up: ATLEE

2007

Champ: ATLEE

Runner-up: L.C. BIRD

2008

Champ: COSBY

Runner-up: L.C. BIRD

2009

Champ: THOMAS DALE

Runner-up: MIDLOTHIAN

b

Champ: MEADOWBROOK

Runner-up: HERMITAGE

2011

Champ: COSBY

Runner-up: ST. CATHERINE’S

2012

Champ: COSBY

Runner-up: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

2013

Champ: COSBY

Runner-up: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

2014

Champ: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Runner-up: GLEN ALLEN

2015

Champ: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Runner-up: MONACAN

2016

Champ: HIGHLAND SPRINGS

Runner-up: TRINITY EPISCOPAL

2017

Champ: TRINITY EPISCOPAL

Recommended for you

Commenting is limited to Times-Dispatch subscribers. To sign up, click here.
If you’re already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.