20171028_SPO_MANCHESTER_04

Manchester quarterback Brendon Clark has committed to Notre Dame.

Class 6, Region B

First-team offense: QB: Brendon Clark, Manchester; C: James Bell, Manchester; OL: Mason Rega, Colonial Forge; Ashalam Matchingtouch, Manchester; Will Pritchard, Manchester; Berk Snow, Thomas Dale; RB: Ernesto Bowen, Colonial Forge; Isaiah Todd, Manchester; Chris Tyree, Thomas Dale; WR: Zack Kindel, Colonial Forge; Josh Sarratt, Colonial Forge; Collin Harding, Manchester; Tre Clark, Manchester; TE: Julian Ruiz, Clover Hill; K: Jake Lero, Manchester; KR: Josh Sarratt, Colonial Forge; Util: K.J. McNeil, Manchester.

First-team defense: DL: Chase Harley, Colonial Forge; Hakeem Beamon, Manchester; Darius Sterling, Thomas Dale; DE: Michael Vinson, Colonial Forge, Bryce Carter, Thomas Dale; LB: Oliejah Louissaint, Colonial Forge; Jaden Davis, Manchester; K.J. McNeil, Manchester; Adam Hall, Thomas Dale; DB: Josh Sarratt, Colonial Forge; Tre Clark, Manchester; Kwame Dehaney, Manchester; Chris Tyree, Thomas Dale; P: Garrett Graves, Thomas Dale; PR: Tre Clark, Manchester; Util: Brian Davis, Thomas Dale. 

Offensive player of the year: Brendon Clark, Manchester

Defensive player of the year: Hakeem Beamon, Manchester

Coach of the year: Tom Hall, Manchester

Second-team offense: QB: Madden Lowe, Colonial Forge; C: Will Jawdin, Clover Hill; OL: Dexter Carr, Colonial Forge; TJ Howard, Cosby; Jarvis Chandler, James River; Travis Miller, Manchester; RB: Chris Houston, Clover Hill; Kamron Bryant, Cosby; Rett Redman, Cosby; WR: Gage Bradley, Cosby; Hasan Gibson, James River; Antonio Goins, Thomas Dale; Garrett Garman, Franklin County; TE: Jalen Jordan, James River. K: Johnathan Kuda, Thomas Dale; Kyle Lowe, Cosby; KR: Deangelo Gray, Thomas Dale; Util: Deangelo Gray, Thomas Dale.

Second-team defense: DL: Jeremy Gutshall, Cosby; Anthony Gary, Manchester; Christian Williams, Manchester; DE: Bryson Jennings, Clover Hill; Rett Redman, Cosby; LB: Dalton Collins, Clover Hill; Josh Johnson, Colonial Forge; Ty Wingfield, Franklin County; Bell Mayo, James River; LB: Alston Robinson, Manchester; DB: Jaylen Robertson-Reid, Clover Hill; DB: Ethan West, Cosby; Tyshaun Zeigler, Franklin County; Hasan Gibson, James River; P: Phillip Lovelace, Colonial Forge; PR: Deangelo Gray, Thomas Dale; Util: Max Kauthen, Colonial Forge.


Nansemond River at Highland Springs Class 5A state football semi

Highland Springs’ Christian White (12) stops Nansemond River’s Marcel Lewis in 2017 state semifinals.

Class 5, Region B

First-team offense: C: Deandre Owens, Highland Springs, Sr.; OL: Will Reid, Douglas Freeman, Jr.; Alim Hunter, Henrico, Sr.; Evan Robinson, Highland Springs, Jr.; Suirad Ware, Highland Springs, Jr.; TE: Aaron Bowers, Lee-Davis, Sr.; RB: Tre Mason, L.C. Bird, Jr.; Shy’Re McKeiver, Highland Springs, Sr.; Eric McDaniesl, Henrico, So.; QB: D’Vonte Waller, Highland Springs, Sr.; WR: Chris Butler, Glen Allen, Sr.; Ali Jennings, Highland Springs, Sr.; Antwane Wells Jr., Highland Springs, Sr. KR: Tremayne Talbert, Highland Springs, Sr.; Util: Pat Taylor, Douglas Freeman, Sr.; K: Adam Notley, Douglas Freeman, Sr.

First-team defense: DE: Lamar Teal, Henrico, Sr.; Keeron Henderson, Highland Springs, Sr.; DL: Isaac Abel, Atlee, Sr.; Alonzo Ford, Varina, Sr.; Evan Robinson, Highland Springs, Jr.; Suirad Ware, Highland Springs, Jr.; LB: Lavar Teal, Henrico, Sr.; Khalil Finger, Henrico, Sr.; Naseer Jordan, Varina, Jr.; Christian White, Highland Springs, Sr.; DB: Pat Taylor, Douglas Freeman, Sr.; Malcolm Greene, Highland Springs, Jr.; David Laney, Highland Springs, Sr.; Tremayne Talbert, Highland Springs, Sr.; P: Tyler Warren, Atlee, Jr.; PR: Tremayne Talbert, Highland Springs, Sr.; Util: Tavarus Short, Highland Springs, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: D’Vonte Waller, Highland Springs

Defensive player of the year: Christian White, Highland Springs

Second-team offense: C: Jarrett Hartsoe, Varina, Sr.; OL: Alonzo Ford, Varina, Sr.; Makei Hemilton, Varina, Sr.; D’onte Griggs, Highland Springs, Jr.; Demarkus Dancey, L.C. Bird, Sr.; TE: Ahman Foster-Powell, Highland Springs, Sr.; RB: Isiah Paige, Varina, Jr.; Rayquan Smith, Highland Springs, Sr.; Tucker Bratton, Atlee, Sr.; QB: Jalon Jones, Henrico, Sr.; WR: Tavion Morris, Prince George, Jr.; Ja’Had Carter, Henrico, Sr.; Isiah Paige, Varina, Jr.; KR: Lamontre Satterwhite, Henrico, Sr.; Util: Isiah Paige, Varina, Jr.; K: Jayden Alsheskie, Highland Springs, Soph.

Second-team defense: DE: Jaden Rodwell, Varina, Sr.; Immanuel Hickman, Matoaca, Sr.; DL: Jermaine Fleming, Henrico, Jr.; Michael Norman, Varina, Sr.; Soloman Dozier, Glen Allen, Jr.; Kelvin Gilliam, Highland Springs, So.; LB: Brian Carroll, Mills Godwin, Sr.; Devin Flowers, Glen Allen, Sr.; Shaquez Cosby, Highland Springs, Sr.; Matt Johnson, Deep Run, Sr.; DB: Rasheed Jackson, Henrico, Sr.; Justin Goode, Henrico, Jr.; Eddie Davis, Highland Springs, Sr.; Mykey Anderson, L.C. Bird, Sr.; P: Jack Baruch, Deep Run, Sr.; PR: Tucker Bratton, Atlee, Sr.; Util: Lamontre Satterwhite, Henrico, Sr.


20181124_SPO_DINWIDDIE_JW05

Dinwiddie High School took on Eastern View at Huguenot High School. for the Class 4, Region B championship in football, Friday 11/23/2018. Dinwiddie quarterback K'ymon Pope #10 crossed the goal line after eluding an Eastern View defender.

Class 4, Region B

First-team offense: QB: K'ymon Pope, Dinwiddie, Sr.; C: Griff Hollins, Louisa, Jr.; OL: Jacob Edwards, Dinwiddie, Sr.; Adam Lillard, Eastern View, Sr.; Tristan Mann, Monacan, Sr.; Robert Guinn, Louisa, Sr.; TE: Cedric Drumgoole, Dinwiddie, So.; RB: Zin White, Courtland, Sr.; Tre Holmes, Eastern View, Sr.; Jarrett Hunter, Louisa, Jr.; WR: Cla'Trey Reese, Dinwiddie, Sr.; Blake Leake, Eastern View, Jr.; Teon Powell, Monacan, Sr.; K: Garrett Huchinson, Eastern View, Sr.; KR: Keyshawn Butler, Eastern View, Sr.; Util: Stone Snyder, Monacan, Sr.

First-team defense: DT: Jacob Edwards, Dinwiddie, Sr.; Thor Hanlon, Courtland, Jr.; Parris Owen, Eastern View, Sr.; DE: Avery Sites, Eastern View, Sr.; Tylre Moore, Midlothian, Sr.; LB: Brayden Staib, Midlothian, Sr.; Brandon Smith, Louisa, Sr.; Zachary Brown, Eastern View, Sr.; Austin Monroe, Courtland, So.; DB: Shyheem Lewis, Courtland, Sr.; Blake Leake, Eastern View, Jr.; Alex Washington, Louisa, Jr.; Juan Branch, Monacan, Sr.; P: Aaron Vardell, Midlothian; Sr.; PR: Keyshawn Butler, Eastern View, Sr.; Util: Chance Graves, Eastern View, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: K'ymon Pope, Dinwiddie

Defensive player of the year: Brandon Smith, Louisa

Coach of the year: Greg Hatfield, Eastern View

Second-team offense: QB: Matthew Lowry, Eastern View, Sr.; C: Ricky Robinson, Eastern View, Jr.; OL: Hunter Klein, Midlothian, Sr.; Jason Southern, Eastern View, Ryan Lough, Chancellor, Sr.; Justyn Haynesworth, Hanover, Sr.; TE: Aaron Aponte, Louisa, Jr.; Jacob Taylor, Powhatan, Sr.; Tyre' Dalton, Dinwiddie, Sr.; Eric Rankin, Hanover, So.; WR: Noah Robinson, Louisa, Jr.; Zion White, King George, Sr.; Will Pomeroy, Midlothian, Sr.; K: John Dustin, Hanover, Sr.; KR: Cirdale Lucess, Dinwiddie, Sr.; Util: Jarett Hunter, Louisa, Jr.

Second-team defense: DT: A.J. Cajigas, Monacan, Sr.; Kevin Gholson, Patrick Henry, Jr.; Robert Guinn, Louisa, Sr.; DE: Derek Barbour, Louisa, Jr.; Antonio Tucker, Dinwiddie, Jr.; LB: Dylan Moore, Dinwiddie, Sr.; Tanner Addams, Monacan, Sr.; Andrew Shurina, Eastern View, Jr.; Austin Sims, Louisa, Jr.; DB: Robert Barlow, Dinwiddie, Jr.; Neil Richburg, Midlothian, Sr.; K'ymon Pope, Dinwiddie, Sr.; Isaiah Nichols, Louisa, Sr.; P: Shyheem Lewis, Courtland, Sr.; PR: Robert Barlow, Dinwiddie, Jr.; Noah Robinson, Louisa, Jr.; Util: Taylor Green, Monacan, Sr.


Meziah Scott

Petersburg, Quarterback, Junior, 6-0, 195

He was named all-region player of the year and honorable mention All-Metro. Averaged 143 passing yards per game last year.

Class 3, Region A

First-team offense: C: Davion Battle, I.C. Norcom; OL: Josiah Silver, Phoebus; Ron Webster, Hopewell; Jonathan Wheeler, Booker T. Washington; Donovan Cooper, Phoebus; WR: Barry Hargraves, Phoebus; Sean Wood-Allen, Hopewell; Casaan Dixon, I.C. Norcom; RB: Rodney Hammond, Booker T. Washington; Robert Briggs, Hopewell; RB: Jaylen White, Phoebus; TE: Zach Coldsnow, Tabb; QB: Meziah Scott, Petersburg; K: Anthony Wallace, Phoebus; KR: Sean Wood-Allen, Hopewell; LS: Tyler Smith, Park View; Util: Treveyon Henderson, Hopewell.

First-team defense: DL: Jake Verry, York; Reggie Ruffin, Hopewell; Austin Gilliam, Phoebus; DE: Josiah Silver, Phoebus; Antwaun Powell-Ryland, I.C. Norcom; LB: Taurus Jones, I.C. Norcom; Zach Coldsnow, Tabb; Corey Wilson, Phoebus; Zyreon Jones-Walker, Hopewell; DB: Latrelle Smith, Phoebus; Casaan Dixon, I.C. Norcom; Treveyon Henderson, Hopewell; Thailand Baldwin, Phoebus; P: John Cassidy, York; PR: Latrelle Smith, Phoebus; Util: Kaiveon Cox, Hopewell.

Offensive player of the year: Meziah Scott, Petersburg

Defensive player of the year: Taurus Jones, I.C. Norcom

Coach of the year: Jeremy Blunt, Phoebus

Second-team offense: C: Omarion Chism, Booker T. Washington; OL: Keyonte Tarver, Hopewell; Trevor Blow, Southampton; Brandon Tolbert, York; Matthew Reid, York; WR: Latrelle Smith, Phoebus; Joey Campbell, New Kent; Kevin Towns, Booker T. Washington; RB: Anthony Turner, Phoebus; Evan Branch, New Kent; John Cassidy, York; Demonte Dunlap, I.C. Norcom; TE: John Tucker, Phoebus; QB: Chris Daniels, Phoebus; K: Brayden Taylor, Booker T. Washington; KR: Barry Hargraves, Phoebus; LS: Brandon Richards, Tabb; Util: Ra'sean Coates, Park View; Jayden Flood-Brown, York.

Second-team defense: DL: Travis Rooks, Southampton; Austin Hart, Colonial Heights; Teion Coston, I.C. Norcom; DE: Joshua Austin, Phoebus; Travonte Jones, Hopewell; LB: Dominic Edwards, Phoebus; Tiyshoune Thomas Alexander, Park View; Wyatt Terry, New Kent; Mason Bambini, York; DB: Davaughn Davis, Phoebus; Rodney Hammond, Booker T. Washington; Ta'yeon Woods, Booker T. Washington; Thomas White, I.C. Norcom; P: Zach Coldsnow, Tabb; PR: Sean Wood-Allen, Hopewell; Util; Luke Gatz, York.


Class 3, Region B

First-team offense: QB: Aerek Thomas, John Marshall; RB: Javae Coleclough, Culpeper; Ty-Shaun Colbert, Spotsylvania; Ronnie Dodson, Warren Co.; WR: Daron Colbert, Culpeper; Brandon Woolridge, James Monroe; Shoye Sampson, John Marshall; TE: Isaiah Ramadene, Spotsylvania; C: Dylan Powers, Spotsylvania; OL: Tristen Craighead, Brentsville; Grant Hibbert, Culpeper; Brandon Miller, Culpeper; Terry Sadler, Spotsylvania; K: Keegan Vaughan, Thomas Jefferson; KR: Isaac Jackson, George Wythe; Util: Jacquel Thomas, Armstrong.

First-team defense: DE: Connor Sides, Brentsville; George Moseley, Culpeper; DT: Adam Mifsud, Culpeper; James Brown, Brentsville; Jahlin Russell, Thomas Jefferson; LB: Ashton Shepherd, Brentsville; Blake Polleri, Culpeper; Parker Hildebrand, James Monroe; Edward Curtis, Armstrong; DB: Capone Hoffman, Culpeper; Daron Colbert, Culpeper; Aidan Ryan, James Monroe; Daquan Carter, Spotsylvania; P: Keegan Vaughan, Thomas Jefferson; PR: Shamar Graham, Thomas Jefferson; Util: Joseph Bissue, George Wythe.

Offensive player of the year: Daron Colvert, Culpeper

Defensive player of the year: George Moseley, Culpeper

Coach of the year: Ken Wakefield, Culpeper

Second-team offense: QB: Zakk Davis, James Monroe; RB: Jaylen Veeney, Culpeper; Shamar Graham, Thomas Jefferson; Isaac Jackson, George Wythe; WR: Capone Hoffman, Culpeper; Caleb Reedy, Skyline; Diyonte Plummer, George Wythe; TE: Armani Hoffman, Culpeper; C: Ricky Dodson, Warren Co.; OL: Jamison Boyle, Spotsylvania; John Walsh, Thomas Jefferson; Jonathan Washington, James Monroe; Taha Ali, Culpeper; K: Colin O'Connor, James Monroe; KR: Treshaun Bailey, Thomas Jefferson; Trevor Croson, Spotsylvania.

Second-team defense: DE: Shackoy Fearson, Thomas Jefferson; Jamel Stewart, John Marshall; DT: Marcel Roy, Skyline; Jonathan Washington, James Monroe; Germany Reavis, John Marshall; LB: David Carter, Skyline; Xzabia Kolpack, William Monroe; Shamar Graham, Thomas Jefferson; Isaiah Ramadane, Spotsylvania; DB: Armani Hoffman, Culpeper; Kaiden Pritchett, William Monroe; Brandon Woolridge, James Monroe; Jacobbie Harrison, Thomas Jefferson; P: Will Auer, William Monroe; PR: Kevin Peterson, Brentsville; Util: Isaiah Frame, Warren Co.


1201_dnr_ER-Goochland FTB_

(20181201) - (Elkton) East Rockingham senior J'wan Evans runs up the field as Goochland senior Sam Brooks closes in for the tackle. (Daniel Lin / DN-R)

Class 2, Region A

First-team offense: C: Justin Hawk, Goochland, Sr.; OL: Connor Duncan, Goochland, Jr.; Tommy Riffe, King William, Sr.; Kyle Hess, Amelia, Sr.; Holden Risk, Poquoson, Sr.; TE: Hunter Schmidt, Poquoson, Sr.; WR: Rah'Quan Payne, Prince Edward, Sr.; Howard Divens, Amelia, Sr.; Ziayahn Jackson, Amelia, Sr.; RB: Kolbe Jorgenson, King William, Sr.; Justin Wilson, Amelia, Sr.; Colten Hicks, Poquoson, Sr.; QB: Jalen Brown, Amelia, Sr.; Util: Marc Gresham, King William, Jr.; K: Jacob Hayward, Goochland, Sr.; KR: Kiayahn Jackson, Amelia, Sr.

First-team defense: DE: Jamon Reed, Amelia, Sr.; Hunter Schmidt, Poquoson, Sr.; DL: Jamal Carter, Goochland, Sr.; Seth Hawkins, Amelia, Jr.; Porter Doughty, Poquoson, Sr.; LB: Sam Brooks, Goochland, Sr.; Eric Johnson, King William, Sr.; Justin Pollock, Amelia, Sr.; Max Barrett, Poquoson, Sr.; DB: Devin McCary, Goochland, Jr.; Jamar Coles, Nottoway, Sr.; Ziayahn Jackson, Amelia, Sr.; Colten Hicks, Poquoson, Sr.; PR: Marc Gresham, King William, Jr.; Util: Kindrick Braxton, Goochland, Jr.; P: Jacob Hayward, Goochland, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jalen Brown, Amelia, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Sam Brooks, Goochland, Sr.

Second-team offense: C: Matt Beverly, Amelia, Sr.; OL: Tyler May, Goochland, Sr.; Nathan Baker, King William, So.; Jerry Eddy, Nottoway, Sr.; Shadmar, Walker, Brunswick, Jr.; TE: Justin Pollock, Amelia, Sr.; WR: Chadwick Cleaton, Brunswick, Jr.; Chris Gregory, Bluestone, Sr.; RB: Shykeem Bibbins, Arcadia, Sr.; Rikarie Tucker, Greensville, Sr.; Bailey Green, Poquoson, Jr.; QB: Lance Alfonso, King William, Sr.; Util: Perry Snead-Johnson, Goochland, Sr.; K: Ethan Sneddon, Poquoson, Fr.; KR: Jamar Coles, Nottoway, Sr.

Second-team defense: DE: Peyton Rosso, King William, Jr.; DL: Colin Baldwin, King William, Sr.; Deundre Wyche, Brunwick, Jr.; Gabe Williams, Poquoson, Sr.; LB: Corey Stewart, King William, Jr.; Neil Clayton, Bluestone, Jr.; John Hicks, Brunswick, Jr.; Wesley Ward, Poquoson, Sr.; DB: Jalen Young, King William, So.; Kolby Anderson, King William, Jr.; Damani Hailey-Gillis, Brunswick, Sr.; Donovan Edwards, Poquoson, Sr.; PR: Rahme Marshall, Prince Edward, Sr.; Util: Noah Hunter, Poquoson, Sr.; P: Colten Hicks, Poquoson, Sr. 


20180901_SPO_STCHRIS_03

St. Christopher's QB Patrick Routsis (12) during game against Trinity at St. Christopher's Fri. Aug. 31, 2018.

Prep League

Offense: QB: Patrick Routsis, St. Christopher's; OL: Jeremy Singleton, Trinity Episcopal; Jeb Wickham, St. Christopher's; John William Henry, Fork Union; Gilbert Deglau, Collegiate; Oz Servellon, Woodberry Forest; RB: Charles Armstrong, Collegiate; WR: DeQuece Carter, Woodberry Forest; Will Hayes, St. Christopher's; Ayinde BUdd, Collegiate; Zach Shumate, Trinity Episcopal; Larry Elder, Fork Union; TE: Kyle Bilodeau, Woodberry Forest; Trey Boll, Collegiate; K: Jack Siewers, St. Christopher's; Util: Ben Locklear, Woodberry Forest; Nigel Williams, Collegiate. 

Defense: DL: John Harris, Woodberry Forest; Bill Clark, Woodberry Forest; Dhykwon Smith, St. Christopher's; Charles Geho, Collegiate; LB: Michael Brost, Collegiate; Jianni Woodson-Brooks, Woodberry Forest; Reed Powell, Trinity Episcopal; Steven Smith, Fork Union; DayMone Fleming, St. Christopher's; Charlie Boggs, St. Christopher's; Jeff Moore, St. Christopher's; DB: Mathieu Pelletier, Woodberry Forest; Dray Bailey, Trinity Episcopal; Donald Adams, Collegiate; K.J. Rodgers, Collegiate; P: Will Stupalsky, Fork Union; Util: Will Beck, St. Christopher's.

Player of the year: DeQuece Carter, Woodberry Forest

Coach of the year: Scott Braswell, Woodberry Forest

Sportsmanship award: Woodberry Forest


Enter your email address and submit to receive RTD Sports emails each weekday morning

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports reporter

Eric Kolenich writes sports stories for the Richmond Times-Dispatch, focusing on local athletes and teams. He graduated from the University of Virginia in 2008 with a BA in English and joined the paper in 2009. (804) 649-6109

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.