20181102_SPO_TRINITY_AWE02

Trinity's Mollie Schuma gets the Titans' second goal past Collegiate goalkeeper Grace Hanson during the LIS Field Hockey championship Thursday, November 1, 2018, at Trinity.

Results will be updated as they are received. Please email brackets to sports@timesdispatch.com.

VISAA Division I Boys soccer

First round, Friday, Nov. 1

Bishop O'Connell 6, No. 11 Blue Ridge 0

Potomac School 4, No. 10 St. John Paul the Great 0

Norfolk Academy 3, No. 12 Catholic 1

Trinity Episcopal 3, No. 9 Woodberry Forest 1

Quarterfinals, Monday, Nov. 4

Bishop O'Connell 0, No. 3 St. Stephen's and St. Agnes 0, Bishop O'Connell wins 4-2 in PKs

St. Christopher's 2, No. 7 Potomac School 0

Norfolk Academy 2, No. 4 Collegiate 0

Cape Henry Collegiate 5, No. 8 Trinity Episcopal 0

Semifinals, Wednesday, Nov. 6 at City Stadium

No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate 1, No. 5 Norfolk Academy 1 (4-3 PKs)

No. 2 St. Christopher's 4, No. 6 Bishop O'Connell 0

Final, Friday, Nov. 8 at City Stadium

No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate 2, No. 2 St. Christopher's 1


VISAA Division II boys soccer

First round, Friday, Nov. 1

Trinity Christian 5, No. 11 Trinity School 0

Carlisle 4, No. 10 Hampton Roads 0

Seton 4, No. 12 Norfolk Collegiate 0

Wakefield d. No. 8 New Covenant

Quarterfinals, Monday, Nov. 4

Trinity Christian 1, No. 3 Highland 0

Covenant 4, No. 7 Carlisle 0

Seton 2, No. 4 North Cross 0

Steward 3, No. 9 Wakefield 1

Semifinals, Thursday, Nov. 7 at City Stadium

No. 2 Covenant 1, No. 6 Trinity Christian 0

No. 5 Seton 1 (Advances 5-4 in penalty kicks), No. 1 Steward 1 

Final, Friday, Nov. 9 at City Stadium

No. 2 Covenant 3, No. 5 Seton 2


LIS Field hockey

Play-in game, Monday, Oct. 28

St. Anne's-Belfield 7, No. 5 St. Gertrude 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, Oct. 29

Trinity Episcopal 8, No. 4 St. Anne’s-Belfield 0

St. Catherine’s 3, No. 3 Collegiate 2

Final, Thursday, Oct. 31

No. 1 Trinity Episcopal 5, No. 2 St. Catherine's 0


VISAA Division I Field hockey

Quarterfinals

Trinity Episcopal 7, Episcopal 0

Collegiate 3, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 0

St. Catherine's 5, Catholic 0

Norfolk Academy 9, Potomac 0

Semifinals, Friday, Nov. 8

No. 1 Trinity Episcopal 1, No. 4 Collegiate 0

No. 3 St. Catherine's 2, No. 2 Norfolk Academy 1

Final, Saturday, Nov. 9

No. 1 Trinity Episcopal 2, No. 3 St. Catherine's 1


VISAA Division II Field hockey

Quarterfinals

Cape Henry Collegiate 6, Hampton Roads 0

Steward 3, Covenant 2 (OT)

Foxcroft 6, Chatham 1

Fredericksburg 7, Walsingham 1

Semifinals, Friday, Nov. 8

No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate, 5 No. 5 Steward 1

No. 2 Fredericksburg Academy 6, No. 3 Foxcroft 0

Final, Saturday, Nov. 9

No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate 2, No. 2 Fredericksburg Academy 0


Class 6, Region A Field Hockey

Quarterfinal, Monday, Nov. 4

Cosby 3, Thomas Dale 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, Nov. 5

Kellam 3, Cosby 0

Western Branch 4, James River 0

Final, Thursday, Nov. 7 at Regional Training Center

Kellam 7, Western Branch 0


Class 5, Region B Field hockey

Quarterfinals, Monday, Nov. 4

Glen Allen 4, No. 1 Midlothian 3

Matoaca 2, No. 5 Prince George 0

Atlee 1, No. 6 Douglas Freeman 0

Deep Run 6, No. 10 Mills Godwin 0

Semifinals, Wednesday, Nov. 6 at Douglas Freeman

Matoaca 1, Glen Allen 0

No. 3 Atlee 3 vs. No. 2 Deep Run 2

Final, Friday, Nov. 8 at Douglas Freeman

No. 3 Atlee 1, Matoaca 0


Class 4, Region B Field hockey

Quarterfinals, Monday, Nov. 4

Lee-Davis 3, No. 8 Grafton 0

Monacan 3, No. 5 Powhatan 1

Jamestown 2, No. 6 Hanover 0

Warhill 6, No. 7 Patrick Henry 0

Semifinals, Wednesday, Nov. 6

No. 1 Lee-Davis 2, No. 4 Monacan 0

No. 2 Warhill 2, No. 3 Jamestown 1

Final, Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 1 Lee-Davis 3, No. 2 Warhill 2


Class 3, Region A Field hockey

Quarterfinals, Monday, Nov. 4

Poquoson 6, No. 8 Bruton 0

Lakeland 2, No. 4 Hopewell 0

York 11, No. 10 Colonial Heights 0

Tabb 6, No. 6 New Kent 0

Semifinals, Wednesday, Nov. 6 

No. 3 Tabb 4, No. 2 York 0

No. 1 Poquoson 7, No. 5 Lakeland o

Final, Thursday, Nov. 7 

No. 1 Poquoson 2, No. 3 Tabb 0


VSHL Field hockey 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Nov. 12

Great Bridge 3, Warhill 0

Chancellor 6, Liberty-Bealeton 0

Eastern View 3, Heritage-Leesburg 0

Lee-Davis 1, Warwick 0

Semifinals, Friday, Nov. 15

Great Bridge 2, Chancellor 1

Eastern View 7, vs. Lee-Davis 1

Final, Saturday, Nov. 16

Eastern View vs. Great Bridge at South County HS, 4

LIS Volleyball

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Oct. 29

No. 2 Collegiate 3, No. 7 St. Anne’s-Belfield 0

No. 3 St. Margaret’s 3, No. 6 Saint Gertrude 1

No. 4 Veritas 3, No. 5 Trinity Episcopal 0

Semifinals, Wednesday, Oct. 30, Semifinals

St. Catherine's 3, Veritas 0

Collegiate 3, St. Margaret's 0

Final, Friday, Nov. 1

St. Catherine's 3, Collegiate 0


Class 6, Region A Boys Volleyball

Quarterfinals

Kellam 3, Oscar Smith 0

Ocean Lakes 3, Grassfield 0

Cosby 3, Thomas Dale 1

James River 3, Tallwood 0

Semifinals, Thursday, Nov. 7 at higher seed

 Kellam 3, Cosby 2

James River 3, Ocean Lakes 0

Final, Saturday, Nov. 9 at higher seed

James River 3, Kellam 0


Class 5, Region B Boys Volleyball

First Round

J.R. Tucker d. Clover Hill

Douglas Freeman d. Manchester

Quarterfinals

Deep Run 3, J.R. Tucker 0

Midlothian 3, Mills Godwin 2

Atlee 3, Prince George 0

Glen Allen 3, Douglas Freeman 1

Semifinals, Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 1 Deep Run 3, No. 4 Midlothian 0

No. 2 Glen Allen 3, No. 3 Atlee 1

Finals, Tuesday, Nov. 12

No. 1 Deep Run 3, No. 2 Glen Allen 2


Class 4, Western Boys Volleyball

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, Nov. 6

Maggie Walker 3, Petersburg 0

No. 5 Lee-Davis at No. 4 Monacan

Patrick Henry 3, Hanover 0

Colonial Heights 3, Dinwiddie 0

Semifinals, Monday, Nov. 11

Maggie Walker 3, No. 5 Lee-Davis 1

Patrick Henry 3, Colonial Heights 1

Finals, Wednesday, Nov. 13

Patrick Henry 3, Maggie Walker 1


Class 6, Region A Girls Volleyball

Quarterfinals

Ocean Lakes d. Grassfield 

Franklin County 3, James River 1

Kellam 3, Western Branch 0

Cosby 3, Thomas Dale 0

Semifinals, Thursday, Nov. 7 at higher seed

Ocean Lakes 3, Franklin County 1

Kellam 3, Cosby 0

Final, Saturday, Nov. 9 at higher seed

Kellam 3, Ocean Lakes 2


Class 5, Region B Girls Volleyball

First Round

Douglas Freeman d. Henrico

Manchester d. Matoaca

Quarterfinals

Mills Godwin 3, Douglas Freeman 0

Midlothian d. Prince George

Glen Allen 3, Deep Run 1

Atlee d. Manchester

Semifinals, Wednesday, Nov. 6

Mills Godwin 3, Midlothian 1

Atlee 3, Glen Allen 0

Final, Tuesday, Nov. 12 at Glen Allen

Atlee 3, Mills Godwin 0


Class 4, Region B Girls Volleyball

First Round

Hanover 3, Dinwiddie 0

King George 3, Caroline 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, Nov. 6

No. 1 Courtland 3, No. 5 Hanover 0

No. 2 Powhatan 3, No. 3 Chancellor 1

No. 3 Patrick Henry 3, No. 2 Spotsylvania 0

No. 4 King George at No. 1 Monacan

Semifinals, Nov. 11, Monday at higher seeds

No. 1 Courtland 3, No. 2 Powhatan 2

No. 3 Patrick Henry 3, No. 4 King George 0

Final, Nov. 13, Wednesday at higher seed

No. 1 Courtland 3, No. 3 Patrick Henry 2


Class 3, Region A Girls Volleyball

First Round

Lafayette d. Colonial Heights

York d. Petersburg

New Kent at I.C. Norcom

Quarterfinals, Nov. 6, Wednesday

No. 1 Park View d. No. 8 Lafayette

No. 4 Lakeland d. No. 5 Booker T. Washington

No. 2 Tabb d. No. 10 York

No. 6 New Kent d. No. 3 Southampton

Semifinals, Nov. 11, Monday

No. 1 Park View d. No. 4 Lakeland

No. 2 Tabb d. No. 6 New Kent

Finals, Nov. 12, Tuesday

No. 2 Tabb d. No. 1 Park View


Class 3, Region B Girls Volleyball

First Round

Central 3, Warren County 1

James Monroe d. Armstrong

Maggie Walker 3, Brentsville 1

Independence 3, Manassas Park 0

Quarterfinals, Nov. 5, Tuesday

No. 9 Central Woodstock 0, No. 1 Goochland 3

No. 4 William Monroe 3, No. 5 James Monroe 2

No. 2 George Mason 3, No. 7 Maggie Walker 0

No. 6 Independence 3, No. 3 Skyline 0

Semifinals, Nov. 7, Thursday

Goochland 3, William Monroe 0

Independence 3, George Mason 2

Final, Nov. 12, Tuesday at higher seed

Goochland 3, Independence 0


Class 2, Region A Girls Volleyball

First Round, Nov. 5, Tuesday

Prince Edward def. No. 8 Nandua

Nottoway 3, No. 12 Brunswick 0

Greensville 3, No. 6 Thomas Jefferson 0

Windsor 3, No. 10 John Marshall 0

Quarterfinals, Nov. 7, Thursday

No. 1 Bluestone 3, No. 9 Prince Edward 0

No. 4 King William 3, No. 5 Nottoway 0

No. 3 Amelia 3, No. 11 Greensville 0

No. 2 Poquoson 3, No. 7 Windsor 0

Semifinals, Nov. 9, Saturday at higher seed

No. 4 King William 3, No. 1 Bluestone 2

No. 2 Poquoson 3, No. 3 Amelia 0

Final, Nov. 12, Tuesday at higher seed

No. 2 Poquoson 3, No. 4 King William 0


Class 5 VSHL Girls Volleyball

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 16

Frank Cox 3, Mills Godwin 0

North Stafford 3, Stone Bridge 0

Briar Woods 3, Albemarle 0

First Colonial 3, Atlee 1

Semifinals, Tuesday, Nov. 19

Frank Cox 3, First Colonial 1

North Stafford 3, Briar Woods 2

Final, Friday, Nov. 21

Frank Cox vs. North Stafford at VCU Siegel Center, 4


Class 4 VSHL Girls Volleyball

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 16

 Warhill 3, Patrick Henry-Ashland 0

Blacksburg 3, James Wood 2

Loudoun County 3, Jefferson Forest 0

Grafton 3, Courtland 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, Nov. 19

Grafton 3, Warhill 1

Loudoun County 3, Blacksburg 0

Final, Friday, Nov. 22

Grafton vs. Loudoun County at VCU Siegel Center, 4


Class 3 VSHL Girls Volleyball

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 16

Tabb 3, Independence 2

 Lord Botetourt 3, Fort Defiance 0

Rustburg 3, Hidden Valley 0

Goochland 3, Park View-South Hill 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, Nov. 19

Tabb 3, Goochland 1

Lord Botetourt 3, Rustburg 0

Final, Saturday, Nov. 23

Tabb vs. Rustburg at Salem Civic Center, 4

Enter your email address and submit to receive RTD Sports emails each weekday morning

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.