Class 6 baseball state tournament

Quarterfinals

Westfield 5, West Springfield 4

Ocean Lakes 2, Colonial Forge 0

Lake Braddock 5, Centreville 4

James River 4, Frank Cox 3

June 13 semifinals at Deep Run

Westfield vs. Ocean Lakes, noon

Lake Braddock vs. James River, 3 p.m.

June 14 final at Deep Run

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.


Class 5 baseball state tournament

Quarterfinals

Stafford 5, Broad Run 0

Hickory 3, Prince George 1

Halifax 11, Stone Bridge 0

Mills Godwin 5, Menchville 0

June 13 semifinals at Glen Allen

Stafford vs. Hickory, noon

Mills Godwin vs. Halifax, 3 p.m.

June 14 final at Glen Allen

Semifinal winners, 12:30 or 4 p.m. (If Hickory advances, the game will be played at 4 p.m.)


Class 6 softball state tournament

Quarterfinals

Langley 2, Lake Braddock 0

Cosby 3, Kellam 0 (9)

South County 3, George Marshall 0

Manchester 7, Western Branch 3

June 13 semifinals at Deep Run

Langley vs. Cosby, noon

South County vs. Manchester, 3 p.m.

June 14 final at Deep Run

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.


Class 5 softball state tournament

Quarterfinals

Mountain View 4, Freedom 1

Mills Godwin 4, Menchville 1

Stone Bridge 4, Halifax 3

Glen Allen 1, Glouchester 0 (10)

June 13 semifinals at Glen Allen

Mills Godwin vs. Mountain View, noon

Stone Bridge vs. Glen Allen, 3 p.m.

June 14 final at Glen Allen

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.


Class 6 boys soccer state tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

South Lakes 1, T.C. Williams 1 (South Lakes 5-4 in PKs)

First Colonial 11, Thomas Dale 1

James Madison 4, C.D. Hylton 1

Cosby 1, Landstown 1 (Cosby 10-9 in PKs)

Friday's semifinals at Deep Run

South Lakes 2, First Colonial 1

James Madison 2, Cosby 1 (2 OT)

Saturday's final at Deep Run

South Lakes 1, James Madison 0


Class 5 boys soccer state tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Freedom-South Riding 3, Massaponax 1

Mills Godwin 6, Hickory 0

Briar Woods 2, Mountain View 1 (OT)

Deep Run 5, Princess Anne 1

Friday's semifinals at Glen Allen

Mills Godwin 3, Freedom-South Riding 2 (OT) 

Deep Run 3, Briar Woods 0

Saturday's final at Glen Allen

Mills Godwin 4, Deep Run 2


Class 6 girls soccer state tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Yorktown 4, South County 0

Kellam 2, Colonial Forge 0

T.C. Williams 3, Chantilly 2

James River 3, First Colonial 2

Friday's semifinals at Deep Run

Yorktown 4, Kellam 0

T.C. Williams 3, James River 1

Saturday's final at Glen Allen

Yorktown 2, T.C. Williams 0


Class 5 girls soccer state tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Albemarle 4, Briar Woods 3

Douglas Freeman 2, Hickory 0

Stone Bridge 3, Mountain View 2

Deep Run 3, Nansemond River 2 (2OT)

Friday's semifinals at Glen Allen

Albemarle 1, Douglas Freeman 1 (Albemarle 5-3 in PKs)

Deep Run 1, Stone Bridge 1 (Deep Run 4-2 in PKs)

Saturday's final at Glen Allen

Albemarle 4, Deep Run 1


Class 4 girls soccer state tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Woodgrove 4, Jefferson Forest 2

Jamestown 3, Monacan 2

Loudoun County 2, Charlottesville 1

Midlothian 3, Great Bridge 0

Friday's semifinals at Roanoke College

Woodgrove 4, Jamestown 0

Loudoun County 5, Midlothian 0

Saturday's final at Roanoke College

Woodgrove 1, Loudoun County 0 (OT)


Class 2 girls soccer state tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

James River-Buchanan 3, John Battle 0

Maggie Walker 5, Stuarts Draft 0

Radford 6, Gate City 0

George Mason 3, Poquoson 1

Friday's semifinals at Blacksburg HS

Maggie Walker 5, James River-Buchanan 0

George Mason 2, Radford 1

Saturday's final at Blacksburg HS

Maggie Walker 1, George Mason 0


Class 5 boys lacrosse state tournament

Tuesday's semifinals

Briar Woods 19, John Champe 7

Atlee 15, Deep Run 3

Saturday's final at Deep Run

Briar Woods 9, Atlee 8


Class 5 girls lacrosse state tournament

Tuesday's semifinals

Freedom-South Riding 13, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 10

Atlee 15, Mills Godwin 4

Saturday's final at Deep Run

Freedom-South Riding 11, Atlee 10


Class 5 boys tennis state tournament

Monday's semifinals

Deep Run 5, Mills Godwin 1

Thomas Jefferson S&T 5, Rock Ridge 1

Saturday's final at Glen Allen

Thomas Jefferson S&T 5, Deep Run 1


Class 4 boys tennis state tournament

Monday's semifinals

John Handley 5, Blacksburg 2

Hanover 5, Grafton 0

Saturday's final at Roanoke College

John Handley 5, Hanover 0 


Class 2 boys tennis state tournament

Monday's semifinals

Eastside 5, John Battle 4

Maggie Walker 5, George Mason 1

Saturday's final at Radford, 9 a.m.

Maggie Walker 5, Eastside 0


Class 6 girls tennis state tournament

Monday's semifinals

George Marshall 5, South County 1

Cosby 5, First Colonial 3

Saturday's final at Deep Run

George Marshall 5, Cosby 2


Class 5 girls tennis state tournament

Monday's semifinals

Deep Run 5, Mills Godwin 0

Thomas Jefferson S&T 5, Broad Run 1

Saturday's final at Glen Allen

Deep Run 5, Thomas Jefferson S&T 1


Class 4 girls tennis state tournament

Monday's semifinals

Blacksburg 5, Riverside 4

Hanover 5, Jamestown 2

Saturday's final at Roanoke College

Hanover 5, Blacksburg 1


Class 2 girls tennis state tournament

Monday's semifinals

Radford 5, Gate City 2

Maggie Walker 5, Central Woodstock 0

Saturday's final at Radford University

Maggie Walker 5, Gate City 0

Recommended for you

Commenting is limited to Times-Dispatch subscribers. To sign up, click here.
If you’re already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.