ELKTON — Ryan Buscaglia won the 800 meters for Maggie Walker GS, and the Green Dragons won the 2A state boys track championship at East Rockingham High School. Carter Palen, Larry Minor Jr., Brandon Pleasants and Austin Bruce teamed up to win the 4x800 relay for Goochland.

Team scores: Maggie Walker GS 69, East Rockingham 54, Union 41, Central (Woodstock) 40.5, Dan River 37, Appomattox County 34, Bluestone 31, Martinsville 29, James River (Buchanan) 29, Glenvar 28, Prince Edward County 24, John S. Battle 21, Clarke County 19, George Mason 18, Bruton 17, Wilson Memorial 16, Robert E. Lee (Staunton) 16, Buffalo Gap 15.5, Strasburg 14, Goochland 12, Page County 12, Amelia County 11, Brunswick 9.5, Chatham 8, Gretna 8, Giles 7, Lebanon 6, Marion 6, Stuarts Draft 5.5, Virginia 5, Wise Central 4, Nottoway 3, Floyd County 3, Greensville County 2, Nandua 2, Buckingham County 2, Ridgeview 1, Nelson County 1, Washington & Lee 1, Tazewell 1

LJ: Butler (ER) 22-4.5; TJ: Manns (Mart.) 45-3; HJ: Jackson (App) 6-3; SP: Barnett (Union) 47-11.5; PV: Fields (ER) 11-6; 4x800 relay: Goochland (Palen, Minor, Pleasants, Bruce) 8:13.96; 110 H: Kelso (App) 15.12; 100: Moses (PE) 11.1; 1600: Allen (Mart.) 4:36.90; 4x100 relay: Dan River (Hunt, Durant, Womack, Stone) 43.45; 400: McCroskey (Glen.) 49.4; 300 H: Evans (Blue.) 40.18; 800: Buscaglia (MWGS) 1:57.60; 200: Durant (DR) 22.6; 3200: Miller (JR) 9:41.09; 4x400 relay: Central (Woodstock) (Jimenez, Clanton, Shockey, Franklin) 3:26.44; DT: Weatherman (BG) 146-10.

____________________

Follow 804Varsity on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

____________________

Group 4A: Midlothian finished tied for 20th at Harrisonburg High.

Team scores: Loudoun Valley 58.5, Jamestown 55.5, Amherst County 38, E.C. Glass 33, Fauquier 32, Heritage-Newport News 30, Grafton 29, Lafayette 27.3, Sherando 27, Millbrook 26, Courtland 23, Great Bridge 23, Freedom-South Riding 22.5, Eastern View 22, King’s Fork 21, William Fleming 19.3, Deep Creek 17.5, Chancellor 15, Louisa County 14.3, Midlothian 13, John Handley 13, Woodgrove 11.5, King George 11, George Washington 8.5, Dinwiddie 8, Liberty Christian 8, Churchland 8, Loudoun County 8, Jefferson Forest 7, Harrisonburg 7, Dominion 5, Powhatan 5, Pulaski County 4, James Wood 3, Rock Ridge 2, John Champe 2, Salem 1, Hanover 1.

Group 3A: John Marshall finished tied for 13th at Harrisonburg High.

Team scores: Phoebus 84, Blacksburg 83, Tabb 46, Cave Spring 36, Waynesboro 31, I.C. Norcom 31, Western Albemarle 29, Broadway 28, Lakeland 25, Heritage-Lynchburg 24.5, Turner Ashby 23, Christiansburg 22.5, Poquoson 20, John Marshall 19, Fort Defiance 19, Spotsylvania 12, New Kent 11.5, Riverside 11, James Monroe 10, Warhill 9.5, Park View-South Hill 9, Magna Vista 8, Petersburg 8, York 6, Culpeper County 5, Armstrong 5, Hopewell 5, Abingdon 5, Colonial Heights 5, Manassas Park 4.5, William Monroe 4, Monticello 4, Patrick County 4, Liberty-Bedford 3, Brookville 3, Fluvanna County 2, Alleghany 2, Lord Botetourt 2, Spotswood 1.5, Brentsville 1, Staunton River 1.

Girls track and field

Mary Caroline Heinen won the 1,600 and the 3,200, and Khloe Pointer won the 800 for Maggie Walker GS as the Green Dragons took home the 2A state title at East Rockingham High School.

Team scores: Maggie Walker GS 92, Giles 70, Wilson Memorial 58, Floyd County 56, Brunswick 47, George Mason 33, Prince Edward County 32, Central (Woodstock) 28.5, Clarke County 28.5, James River (Buchanan) 27, Wise Central 25, Nelson County 23.5, Bruton 21, Nottoway 19.5, Marion 18, Union 13, East Rockingham 12, Greensville 8, Glenvar 8, Robert E. Lee (Staunton) 8, Lebanon 6, Goochland 6, Amelia County 6, Stuarts Draft 5, Virginia 4, Chatham 3, Nandua 3, Dan River 2

LJ: Cox (Mar.) 16-9.5; TJ: Robinson (Not.) 35-10.75; HJ: Morris (PE) 5-3; SP: Akers (Floyd) 39-7; PV: Miller (WM) 8-6; 4x800 relay: Floyd County (Harris, Beegle, Belshan, Church) 9:59.65; 100 H: Miller (WM) 15.39; 100: Hines (Giles) 12.69; 1600: Heinen (MWGS) 5:29.11; 4x100 relay: East Rockingham (Rodriguez, Jefferson, Jones, Nott) 50.3; 400: Hines (Giles) 58.46; 300 H: Ogle (JR) 46.26; 800: Pointer (MWGS) 2:21.82; 200: Hines (Giles) 25.57; 3200: Heinen (MWGS) 11:37.30; 4x400 relay: Prince Edward (Booker, Seay, Jones, Wynn) 4:10.38; DT: Watson (CW) 125-3.

Group 4A: Midlothian finished fourth.

Team scores: E.C. Glass 71, Deep Creek 49, Chancellor 39.5, Midlothian 32, Sherando 30, James Wood 29.5, Rock Ridge 28, Fauquier 27, Louisa County 25, Liberty Christian 24.5, Salem 22, King George 21, John Handley 20, Grafton 19.5, Hanover 19, Woodrow Wilson 19, Churchland 18, Jefferson Forest 17.5, Loudoun Valley 17, Park View-Sterling 14, Kettle Run 14, Great Bridge 11, Courtland 11, Loudoun County 10.5, Caroline 10, Dinwiddie 9, Amherst County 9, George Washington 8, Pulaski County 8, King’s Fork 7, Smithfield 5, Lafayette 4, John Champe 4, Powhatan 3, Woodgrove 2, Huguenot 2, Heritage-Newport News 2.

Group 3A: New Kent finished tied for 20th at Harrisonburg High.

Team scores: Blacksburg 90, I.C. Norcom 83, Phoebus 67, Western Albemarle 59, Fluvanna County 45, Heritage-Lynchburg 41, Tabb 38, York 30, Brentsville 25, Hidden Valley 23, Christiansburg 21, Riverside 19, James Monroe 18, Rustburg 14, Patrick County 10, Warren County 10, 17. tie, Lakeland, Abingdon and Broadway 9, New Kent 6, Brookville 6, Armstrong 5, Booker T. Washington 5, Spotsylvania 4, Culpeper County 3, John Marshall 3, Skyline 3, Liberty 3, Monticello 2, Southampton 1, Rockbridge County 1.

Boys tennis

Clover Hill’s Nathan Zhao remained undefeated (20-0) in singles play and defeated Nathaniel Gedamu of Landstown 6-1, 6-1 in the 6A South region final Saturday.

Quarterfinals: Chaudry (CH) d. Chandra (Riverbend) 6-2, 6-0; Gedamu (Landstown) d. Holtzclaw (Western Branch) 6-2, 7-5; Charles (Land.) d. Warack (Grassfield) 6-4, 6-2; Zhao (CH) d. Beck (Colonial Forge) 6-0, 6-2.

Semifinals: Gedamu (L) d. Chaudry (CH) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (11); Zhao (CH) d. Charles (L) 6-4, 6-4.

Softball

Emily Seale hit a game-winning home run in the bottom of the 12th and got the win in the circle as Madison County downed Goochland 2-1 Friday in the 2A East region championship. McKenzie Reims homered, and Kailyn Spencer struck out 12 over 12 innings for the Bulldogs.

Goochland 010 000 000 000 — 1 3 3

Madison 000 001 000 001 — 2 4 1

Spencer 12. Estes 7, Seale 5. W: Seale L: Spencer.

Highlights: GOO - McKenzie Reims 2 for 4, HR. MAD - Emily Seale HR.

Records: Goochland 20-3; Madison n/r

Enter your email address and submit to receive RTD Sports emails each weekday morning

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.