Deep Run’s Audrey Butterworth defeated Douglas Freeman’s Emme Levenson, last year’s All-Metro player of the year and Class 5 state champion, in the Class 5, Region B girls tennis singles quarterfinals on Wednesday.

Butterworth exacted revenge on Levenson, who beat her in the tournament final last season.

Deep Run’s Olivia Wright defeated Aida Pehlic (J.R. Tucker) in straight sets to reach the semifinals. Wright and teammate Butterworth advanced to the semifinals of the doubles bracket as well.

5B singles: Wright (Deep Run) d. Pehlic (J.R. Tucker) 6-0, 6-0; Wandling (Atlee) d. Davis (Lee-Davis) 6-2, 6-2; Wirt (Mills Godwin) d. Carnohan (Lee-Davis) 6-0, 6-2; Butterworth (Deep Run) d. Levenson (Douglas Freeman) 6-4, 6-4.

5B doubles: Butterworth/Wright (Deep Run) d. Burgo/Atwell (Glen Allen) 6-0, 6-0; Wirt/Vegunta (Godwin) d. Johnston/Velasco (Lee-Davis) 6-0, 6-2; Connatser/O’Neill (Deep Run) d. Davis/Carnohan (Lee-Davis) 6-2, 6-3; Levenson/Hause (Freeman) d. Wandling/Sarnowski (Atlee) 6-0, 6-2.

5B singles (Tuesday): Wright (Deep Run) d.  Ni (L.C. Bird) 6-0, 6-2; Pehlic (J.R. Tucker) d. Tatineni (Henrico) 6-1, 6-2; Wandling (Atlee) d. Vegunta (Mills Godwin) 6-2, 6-0; Davis (Lee-Davis) d. Burgo (Glen Allen) 6-4, 6-0; Wirt (Godwin) d. Ashby (Hermitage) 6-0, 6-0; Carnohan (Lee-Davis) d. Jones (Prince George) 6-0, 6-0; Levenson (Douglas Freeman) d. Sarnowski (Atlee) 6-0, 6-0.

5B doubles (Tuesday): Butterworth/Wright (Deep Run) d. Xie/Johnson (Freeman) 6-0, 6-0; Burgo/Atwell (Glen Allen) d. Jun/Zhang (Tucker) 6-3, 6-2; Wirt/Vegunta (Godwin) d. Ashby/Dominguez (Hermitage) 6-0, 6-1; Johnston/Velasco (Lee-Davis) d. Jones/Sanchez (Prince George) 6-1, 6-0; Davis/Carnohan (Lee-Davis) d. Jaffe/Barshinger (Godwin) 6-1, 6-1 ; Connatser/O’Neill (Deep Run) d. Huff/Ni (Bird) 6-0, 6-0; Levenson/Hause (Freeman) d. Jensen/Concepcion (Glen Allen) 6-0, 6-1; Wandling/Sarnowski (Atlee) d. Elmore/Everhart (Matoaca) 6-0, 6-0.

Cosby 5, James River 2: Logan Glen won her match for the Titans in their victory over the Rapids in the Class 6, Region B championship.

Singles: N. Jeyasingh (JR) d. H. Glen 3-6, 7-6, 6-3; L. Glen (C) d. Wade 6-2, 6-1; E. Teefey (C) d. T. Jeyasingh 6-1, 6-0; G. Teefey (C) d. Jobe 6-3, 6-0; Thexton (C) d. Min 6-3, 6-4; Zierenberg (JR) d. Fegter 6-4, 6-3

Doubles: E. Teefey/G. Teefey (C) d. Wade/Zierenberg 6-0, 6-3

Records: James River 13-6; Cosby 16-2

Boys tennis

Mills Godwin teammates Andrew Campbell and Rishi Charan Shankar advanced to the semifinals of the Class 5, Region B singles tournament on opposite sides of the bracket. Campbell was victorious in straight sets while Shankar won 6-1, 6-2.

On the doubles side of the bracket, Siddharth Pande and Aden Bashir (Deep Run) defeated William Westerfield and Langdon Martin (Douglas Freeman) after dropping the first set.

5B singles: Shankar (Mills Godwin) d. Andrews (J. R. Tucker) 6-1, 6-2; Pande (Deep Run) d. Westerfield (Douglas Freeman) 6-3, 6-4; Campbell (Godwin) d. Angel (Deep Run) 6-0, 6-0; Morishetty (Henrico) d. Sun (Tucker) 6-4, 6-2.

5B doubles: Shankar/Campbell (Mills Godwin) d. Lobred/Clarkson (J.R. Tucker) 6-0, 6-1; Pande/Bashir (Deep Run) d. Westerfield/Martin (Douglas Freeman) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Morishetty/Sabbu (Henrico) d. Looney/Pounders (Freeman) 6-3, 6-1; Andrew/Sun (Tucker) d. Grott/Niu (Godwin) 6-4, 6-3.

Maggie Walker 5, Poquoson 0: The Green Dragons breezed past the Islanders in the Class 2, Region A semifinals. Maggie Walker dropped a total of two games in the contest.

Singles: Pridgen d. Doggett 6-2,6-0; Bhagavatula d. Grasser 6-0,6-0; Lord d. Cofer 6-0,6-0; Coffey d. Fink 6-0,6-0; Switzer d. Gibson 6-0,6-0.

Boys soccer

Powhatan 4, Caroline 0: Senior midfielder Joseph Breen scored twice Tuesday as the Indians took down the Cavaliers in the first round of the Class 4, Region B playoffs. Freshman forward Parker Sloan and junior midfielder Harry Hayden each added goals.

Caroline 0 0 — 0

Powhatan 1 3 — 4

POW: Hayden, Breen 2, Sloan.

Saves: CAR - Williams 13. POW - Palmore 5.

Records: Caroline 7-8; Powhatan 7-8-2.

Girls soccer

Colonial Heights 9, Phoebus 0: The Colonials routed the Phantoms in the Class 3, Region A quarterfinals behind a hat trick from junior forward Juliana Restom. Sophomore forward Elana Petrone added two goals.

Phoebus 0 0 — 0

Colonial Heights 6 3 — 9

CHTS: Mills, Restom 3, Petrone 2, Whiteheart, Corrigan.

Saves: PHO - Egbunine 22.

Softball

Powhatan 9, Chancellor 7: Rileigh DeWesse hit a grand slam to put the Indians ahead and finished the game with six RBIs in their victory over the Chargers in the Class 4, Region B first round.

Sarah English got the win for the Indians.

Chancellor 015 000 1 — 7 6 4

Powhatan 040 140 x — 9 14 3

Bestlick 4, Arnold 2. Peloke 1.2, Barton 0.1, English 5W: English L: Bestlick.

Highlights: - Frieds 2 for 3. POW - Peloke 3 for 3, 2B; English 2 for 4; DeWesse 4 for 4, 6 RBIs, HR, 2B; Lawson 2 for 4.

New Kent 17, Phoebus 0: Gracie Ellis threw a no-hitter, adding 13 strikeouts, and got the win as the Trojans topped the Phantoms in the Class 3, Region A quarterfinals.

Haley Baker and Alex Peace each added two RBIs for New Kent.

Phoebus 0 0 0 000 0 — 0 0 5

New Kent 1(14)0 200 x — 17 20 1

W: Ellis L: Fowler.

Highlights: NK - Ellis 4 for 5, 2 RBIs, 3 2Bs; Baker 4 for 5, 2 RBIs; Peace 2 for 2, 2 RBIs, 2 2Bs.

Records: Phoebus n/r; New Kent 19-2

Park View 11, Colonial Heights 0: Emmaline Wolfe threw a one-hitter as the Dragons advanced past the Colonials in the Class 3, Region A quarterfinals.

Colonial Heights 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Park View 310 016 x — 11 10 2

Reighard 5.2, Reid 0.1. Wolfe 7W: Wolfe L: Reighard.

Highlights: CHTS - Haleigh Reid 1 for 3.

Boys lacrosse

Cosby 19, Thomas Dale 3: The Titans routed the Knights in the Class 6, Region B semifinals behind six goals and five assists from Owen Fasulka. Cosby will meet Colonial Forge in the regional final Tuesday.

Thomas Dale 3

Cosby 19

TD: Pope 3.

COS: N.Shenton, Fasulka 6, Thompson, Wierschem 2, Strecker, Magmuson, Perry, Bell, J.Shenton 5.

Assists: COS - N.Shenton, Fasulka 5, Thompson 3, Wierschem, Bell, J.Shenton 3, Oprandi, Londree 2.

Girls lacrosse

Cosby 19, Franklin County 5: Ariana Jimenez and Molly O’Keefe led the Titans with five and six goals, respectively, in their victory over the Eagles in the Class 6, Region B semifinals. Colleen Henneberry stopped five shots for the Titans.

Franklin County 2 3 — 5

Cosby 13 6 — 19

FC: Barber 5.

COS: Jimenez 6, O’Keefe 5, Minnaugh, Capriglione, Baumhover 3, Baumhover 2.

Assists: COS - Jimenez 2, Minnaugh 2, Capriglione, Baumhover.

Saves: FC - Blankenship 2. COS - Henneberry 5.

Boys track and field

Region 2A

Maggie Walker GS 164, Bruton 35

100-meters: Walker (BLU) 11.4; 200: Cleaton (BRU) 22.88; 400: Ellis (NOT) 51.08; 800: Schweiker (MW) 2:03.49; 1600: Sachs (MW) 4:51.74; 3200: Neuwirth (MW); 100HH: White (AME) 16.09; 300HH: White (GOO) 42.75; 4x100: Prince Edward (Dupuy, Payne, Johnson and Jackson) 44.75; 4x400: King William (Hamilton, Bishop, Stickley and Young) 3:33.21; 4x800: Maggie Walker (Blanchard, Feehan, Schweiker and Sachs) 8:51.37; High jump: Callis (BRU) 6-1; Pole vault: Pei (MW) 13; Long jump: Divens Jr. (AME) 22-11; Triple jump: Divens Jr. (AME) 43-8.5; Shot put: Clayton (BLU) 42-8.5; Discus: Clayton (BLU) 134-7

Girls track and field

Region 2A

Maggie Walker GS 183, Bruton 74

100-meters: Johnson (PE) 12.62; 200: Johnson (PE) 26.06; 400: Jefferson (GRV) 1:00.56; 800: Kemp (MWGS) 2:28.82; 1,600: Heinen (MWGS) 5:05.32; 3,200: Heinen (MWGS) 11:04.56; 100 hurdles: Glass (BRU) 15.29; 300 hurdles: Baker (MWGS) 49.98; 4x100: Prince Edward (Lee, Morris, Muhammed, Johnson) 50.62; 4x400: Maggie Walker (Trinh, Bale, Mortimer, Kemp) 4:21.71; 4x800: Maggie Walker (Knutson, Bale, McFadden, Kemp) 10:37.48; High jump: Morris (PE) 5-1; Pole vault: Baker (MWGS) 9-6; Long jump: Johnson (PE) 17-3.25; Triple jump: Booker (AC) 35-10.5; Shot put: Kruse (MWGS) 36; Discus: Kruse (MWGS) 120-11.

Recommended for you

Commenting is limited to Times-Dispatch subscribers. To sign up, click here.
If you’re already a subscriber and need to activate your access or log in, click here.

Load comments

You must be a full digital subscriber to read this article You must be a digital subscriber to view this article.